KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

passantes

English translation: connectors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:passantes
English translation:connectors
Entered by: Renata Costa

23:03 Jul 6, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: passantes
Passantes superiores. Grofotécnica.
Renata Costa
Brazil
connectors
Explanation:
Handwriting FAQ
... Handwriting analysis is the empirical science of determining behavior and character traits ... The same principles for spacing, zones, any connectors, bending of ...
tscribe2000.tripod.com/analyzethishandwriting/ id16.html

[PDF]Allograph-Based Categorization of Handwriting Styles
... Lower-3 These are allographs that are associated with cursive script, all
produced in one arc and with 'connectors' protruding from the ends. ...
www.ling.lu.se/education/essays/NilsRosengren_C.pdf

[PDF]0101 igas
... World Voice of Scientific Handwriting Analysis * 72 Years of Organized Graphoanalysis,
1929­2001 ... the h and v strokes, and looseness in the connectors of the ...
www.igas.com/January 2001.pdf

The Next Page
... I know a bit about handwriting analysis. ... writing slants left.) That’s a very basic
rundown; there’s much more having to do with loops and connectors and such ...
www.javina.com/nextpage/081200.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5connectors
airmailrpl
3Intern
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intern


Explanation:
At least, this is the translation when applied to Medical Doctors.

Passantia is normally internship.

It generally refers to a free service period of a graduate (or student of last year of the university), sometimes required, in order to obtain experience.
In some cases these are paid, but at lower wages than a regular employee. It generally gives the possibility of becoming a regular employee of the company.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
connectors


Explanation:
Handwriting FAQ
... Handwriting analysis is the empirical science of determining behavior and character traits ... The same principles for spacing, zones, any connectors, bending of ...
tscribe2000.tripod.com/analyzethishandwriting/ id16.html

[PDF]Allograph-Based Categorization of Handwriting Styles
... Lower-3 These are allographs that are associated with cursive script, all
produced in one arc and with 'connectors' protruding from the ends. ...
www.ling.lu.se/education/essays/NilsRosengren_C.pdf

[PDF]0101 igas
... World Voice of Scientific Handwriting Analysis * 72 Years of Organized Graphoanalysis,
1929­2001 ... the h and v strokes, and looseness in the connectors of the ...
www.igas.com/January 2001.pdf

The Next Page
... I know a bit about handwriting analysis. ... writing slants left.) That’s a very basic
rundown; there’s much more having to do with loops and connectors and such ...
www.javina.com/nextpage/081200.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
Obrigada.