KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Quem não sente não é filho de boa gente.

English translation: He who has no sentiment is of no good descent.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Quem não sente não é filho de boa gente.
English translation:He who has no sentiment is of no good descent.
Entered by: Henrique Magalhaes

11:13 Jul 7, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Quem não sente não é filho de boa gente.
In the sense that one someone does something that hurts us we must show what we felt...
Henrique Magalhaes
He who has no sentiment is of no good descent.
Explanation:
descent
n 1: a movement downward
2: properties attributable to your ancestry; "he comes from good origins"
3: the act of changing your location in a downward direction
4: the kinship relation between an individual and the individual's progenitors [syn: line of descent, lineage]

'sente' is in the sense of having feeling(s) and 'sentiment' is a synonym of feeling'.

I can't find an equivalent in any of my proverb books, maybe Daniel can do even better with these words.

My translation was done in an old fashioned turn-of-phrase because I am a sucker for old English Literature.

Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Obrigado,de novo, Paula. Pareceu-me a mais apropriada forma de tradução, até c/ rima, o q. n/ é fácil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6If you don't show what you feel, it probably means you aren't real!
Daniel Marcus
4 +1He who has no sentiment is of no good descent.
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4He who is not compassionate does not have good parents.
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He who is not compassionate does not have good parents.


Explanation:
Meaning - but not a proverb

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
If you don't show what you feel, it probably means you aren't real!


Explanation:
This doesn't exist. I just made it up!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 12:31:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keep your feelings hidden inside...
...and you\'ll never take life\'s exciting ride!

Another one of mine!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for all your \'agrees\' everyone. Perhaps we could start a new movement entitled \'new proverbs,\' or something. I think we may have hit upon a good idea here!



Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: s/b has to start and create -- maybe it'll soon be used by many and appear in reference works :-))
8 mins

agree  silviafont: yES. iNGENIOUS
27 mins

agree  Carlos Monteiro: Great Daniel !!!
45 mins

agree  Clauwolf
51 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Very nice - Mike :)
56 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: You're very good with rhymes! See below for my suggestion and feel free to improve it. Honestly :)
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He who has no sentiment is of no good descent.


Explanation:
descent
n 1: a movement downward
2: properties attributable to your ancestry; "he comes from good origins"
3: the act of changing your location in a downward direction
4: the kinship relation between an individual and the individual's progenitors [syn: line of descent, lineage]

'sente' is in the sense of having feeling(s) and 'sentiment' is a synonym of feeling'.

I can't find an equivalent in any of my proverb books, maybe Daniel can do even better with these words.

My translation was done in an old fashioned turn-of-phrase because I am a sucker for old English Literature.



Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 421
Grading comment
Obrigado,de novo, Paula. Pareceu-me a mais apropriada forma de tradução, até c/ rima, o q. n/ é fácil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: How about changing 'no good' to 'dubious' in order to make it scan?
8 hrs
  -> yeah, not bad at all