KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

em causa

English translation: in question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em causa
English translation:in question
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:15 Jul 7, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: em causa
O termo vem numa carta endereçada a uma empresa e é sobre o processo de permissão de construção de uma casa.
Abaixo encontre a frase completa:

---------------------------------------------
Nos termos do Art. 100o e seguintes do Código do Procedimento Administrativo e reportando-me ao processo em referência (pedido de autorização administrativa), apresentado a 2003.03.26, notifico V. Exa. no sentido de que deverá pronunciar-se no prazo de 10 dias, sobre as questões atinentes ao objecto do procedimento EM CAUSA, bem como requerer diligências complementares e juntar documentos, se assim o entender conveniente, considerando ue esta Câmara Municipal pretende praticar o respectivo acto definitivo e executório, em momento posterior, tendo em conta os fundamentod de facto e de direito constanted do parecer técnico emitido pelo Chefe de Divisão de Urbanismo, de que se junta fotocópia.

TIA
Karin Usher
in question
Explanation:
Harper Collins
and context
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in question
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2concerned, involved.....xxxCMJ_Trans
5at stake/ at issueBloomfield
5in question
betoaguiar
5..present proceedings
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concerned, involved.....


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: concerned
2 mins

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in question


Explanation:
Harper Collins
and context

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
5 mins
  -> thank you, Simona - Mike :)

agree  Clauwolf
5 mins
  -> thank you, Clauwolf - Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in question


Explanation:
em causa ou em questão, posto em causa...concerned tb concordo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 13:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Michael, we answered at the same time, when I started answering your answer wasnt on the board yet...

betoaguiar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..present proceedings


Explanation:
ao objecto do procedimento EM CAUSA

A Solemn Testimony Against Toleration, and the Present ...
A. SOLEMN TESTIMONY. Against TOLERATION,. and the present proceedings of the Sectaries and their Abettors, in ENGLAND, in reference to RELIGION and GOVERNMENT.
www.reformed.org/ecclesiology/against_toleration.html

CUWCC
... The "present proceedings" refers to the State Water Resources Control Board water rights process then underway to implement new Bay-Delta flow and export .
www.cuwcc.org/m_bay.lasso

Planetary Radio Emissions V
... Like the previous four volumes which have appeared in the "Silver Series" of the Austrian Academy of Sciences Press, the present proceedings without doubt ...
hw.oeaw.ac.at/3048-1

Maritime Terminology : Issues in Communication and Translation
... teaching of maritime terminology. The present Proceedings include
the various papers presented at the Conference. Accessible to a ...
www.termisti.refer.org/nauterm/droiten13.htm



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at stake/ at issue


Explanation:
Those are two common ways of saying em causa in English. Sometimes, Portuguese documents also use the expressions: em tela ou em epigrafe

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40