KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

fechadura de retardo

English translation: time delay lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fechadura de retardo
English translation:time delay lock
Entered by: xxxHoggelen

08:35 Jul 8, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ security
Portuguese term or phrase: fechadura de retardo
usada para segurança patrimonial
xxxHoggelen
time delay lock
Explanation:
guesswork
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7time delay lock
Daniel Marcus
5lockout [feature]Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
time delay lock


Explanation:
guesswork

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Thank you a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: or Time-Delay Lock
18 mins

agree  Simona de Logu
36 mins

agree  Carlos Monteiro: Time-Delay Lock seems correct
54 mins

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I too think it should have the hyphen.
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lockout [feature]


Explanation:
I don't disagree with Daniel on the term per se but it depends WHERE it appears in your document. It can also be a "time delay set model". They could be referring to the TECHNICAL feature OR THE MARKETING feature. It can also be just plain LOCKOUT, which means FECHADURA

Look at this:
... Five wrong tries 3 minute lockout Each consecutive wrong try after first five
3 minute lockout OPEN/CLOSE THE LOCK WITH TIME DELAY SET Model D50 Customer ...
www.mas-hamilton.com/pdf/ModelD50_Quick_Ref.pdf - Similar pages

Brown Safe Manufacturing - Optional Accessories
... Mode -Multiple users -Dual combination -Time delay Delay period: 1-99 minutes Open
period: 1-19 minutes -Time delay override -Time Lock: Set one standard time ...
www.brownsafe.com/options.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]OPEN/CLOSE THE LOCK OPEN/CLOSE THE LOCK WITH TIME DELAY SET ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Five wrong tries e 3 minute lockout Each consecutive wrong try after first five
e 3 minute lockout OPEN/CLOSE THE LOCK WITH TIME DELAY SET Model D50 Customer ...
www.kaba-mas.com/pdf/ModelD50_Quick_Ref.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]6123 Quick Reference
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Use the Management Reset Code Press * 6 # ( _ _ _ _ _ _ ) # (lock beeps once for
each time the MRC has been used) Set or Change the Time Delay Override Code ...
www.sglocks.com/insider/fdload/files/6123_ref.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Setting Up the Lock



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273