KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

fibra óptica entrelaçada no alambrado

English translation: fiber/copper bundled OR [longer version] fiber optic cable BUNDLED with copper wiring


08:38 Jul 8, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ security
Portuguese term or phrase: fibra óptica entrelaçada no alambrado
Na barreira perimetral são usados os seguintes cabos enterrados:
fibra óptica, cabo coaxial acústico ou microfônico, fibra óptica entrelaçada no alambrado e grade com fibra óptica.
xxxHoggelen
English translation:fiber/copper bundled OR [longer version] fiber optic cable BUNDLED with copper wiring
Explanation:
this site gives the chart of all possible types and combination of cabling for security systems.

www.ceciowa.com/structured_wiring/index.asp - 21k -

alambrado is the wiring, in the industry they say copper and fiber for short so they don't have to repeat the word optic and wiring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 14:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO bundle types of cable is the generic term



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:17:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can leave OUT THE WORD COPPER

Future Smart Bundled Wire
... the standard for wiring homes for the telecommunication services of today and
tomorrow. We also offer bundled wire with a multi-mode fiber optic cable to ...
www.futurehomesystems.com/w177.shtml - 38k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:12:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Quite Frankly, Hoggelen, You want a better explanation?? Good LUCK!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fibre optics interlaced /intertwined in the wire netting
Maria Luisa Duarte
5fiber/copper bundled OR [longer version] fiber optic cable BUNDLED with copper wiringJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fibre optics interlaced /intertwined in the wire netting


Explanation:
alambrado = wire netting / wiring
entrelaçada - interlaced / intertwined
fibra óptica = fibre optics / fiberoptics


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no, interlacing, intertwining are not words associated with fiber optics cablies; it would break the radius
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiber/copper bundled OR [longer version] fiber optic cable BUNDLED with copper wiring


Explanation:
this site gives the chart of all possible types and combination of cabling for security systems.

www.ceciowa.com/structured_wiring/index.asp - 21k -

alambrado is the wiring, in the industry they say copper and fiber for short so they don't have to repeat the word optic and wiring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 14:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO bundle types of cable is the generic term



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:17:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can leave OUT THE WORD COPPER

Future Smart Bundled Wire
... the standard for wiring homes for the telecommunication services of today and
tomorrow. We also offer bundled wire with a multi-mode fiber optic cable to ...
www.futurehomesystems.com/w177.shtml - 38k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:12:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Quite Frankly, Hoggelen, You want a better explanation?? Good LUCK!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks