KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

sistema de sorteador eletrônico

English translation: Electronic sorter system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sistema de sorteador eletrônico
English translation:Electronic sorter system
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

10:15 Jul 8, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ security systems
Portuguese term or phrase: sistema de sorteador eletrônico
 Sistema de sorteador eletrônico e detector de metal portátil
xxxHoggelen
Electronic sorter system
Explanation:
Electronic Sorter = sorteador eletrônico
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2electronic sorting system and handheld metal detectorJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2Electronic sorter system
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1electronic sampling system
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Electronic sorter system


Explanation:
Electronic Sorter = sorteador eletrônico

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: this seems the most likely, but more context would help I think.
12 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronic sampling system


Explanation:
my way

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: I prefer the great Frank
1 hr
  -> That's because you've never heard my singing

agree  P Forgas
1 day16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronic sorting system and handheld metal detector


Explanation:
HERE"S THE ISSUE:

WHAT IS this device for? electronic sorting system sounds like some type of manufacturing....

It seems to me that if you're talking about handheld metal detectors then that would go with, most likely,

electronic DETECTION system...

it detects the stuff; it does not sort it...

With more context it would be easier




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 14:47:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I doubt anything is being SORTED, I think it is being DETECTED UNLESS it is a production line

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
12 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: hi Jane!
13 days