KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Eclusa com detector de metal

English translation: gate with metal detector / metal detector gate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Eclusa com detector de metal
English translation:gate with metal detector / metal detector gate
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

10:18 Jul 8, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ security
Portuguese term or phrase: Eclusa com detector de metal
sistemas de segurança
xxxHoggelen
gate with metal detector / metal detector gate
Explanation:
SECURITY METAL DETECTORS, FOR DETECTING WEAPONS FROM NISSIN ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Model FORT 21.C, the gate type metal detector is composed of a search coil
gate, and control unit. ... The metal detector gate can be used outdoors. ...
www.jzw.com.au/page35.html - 33k -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gate with metal detector / metal detector gate
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1metal detector equipped gate
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 +1double sliding door system with metal detector
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 -1sluice gate with metal detector
Roberto Cavalcanti
4door metal detector system (passing through)Carlos Monteiro
5 -2door frame metal detectorJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gate with metal detector / metal detector gate


Explanation:
SECURITY METAL DETECTORS, FOR DETECTING WEAPONS FROM NISSIN ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Model FORT 21.C, the gate type metal detector is composed of a search coil
gate, and control unit. ... The metal detector gate can be used outdoors. ...
www.jzw.com.au/page35.html - 33k -

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Monteiro: Concordo. Desculpa Luísa mas não vi a tu resposta antes de sugerir a minha ...
18 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
16 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door metal detector system (passing through)


Explanation:
lyke the ones used in the airports

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the way you have said it, it means: a system to detect the metal of doors...:)
4 hrs

neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: i agree with Jane, it is not quite right
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sluice gate with metal detector


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 21:37:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sluice type gate....

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sluice implies liquid!
2 hrs
  -> and what do you think eclusa implies in Portuguese?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
door frame metal detector


Explanation:
either standalone or in your case it can be fitted into the door frame

... Door Frame Metal Detector is a walk-through detector is ideally suited for air terminals
and sea ports, prisons, public buildings or any designated area where ...
products.g4india.com/metal%20detector.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Static Systems - DFMD
DOOR FRAME METAL DETECTOR. ... Click here to know about principle of operation of
SAFEGATE Door Frame Metal Detector. © 2002 www.staticsystemsindia.com.
www.staticsystemsindia.com/products/dfmd.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

safety glasses, bifocal glasses, metal detectors, woodworking ...
... A simple rotation of a key or thumb-turn extends the 28" steel blade from
the door into a 28" steel strike plate mounted in the door frame. ...
wizarddetectors.com/maclock.cfm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eclusa in Portuguese as in French implies a barrier also but you can\'t translate using a dictionary...you have to get the discourse...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Monteiro: Dear Jane, I totally agree with you!! I was wrong but my finger was faster than my mind!! Sorry!!
4 mins

disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: You didn't even got the ideia
5 hrs

disagree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I am afraid I agree with Roberto...
6 hrs

disagree  rhandler: Where is the discourse in the given context?
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double sliding door system with metal detector


Explanation:
another possibility

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: This seems to be the best answer (because you got the idea, in Portuguese).
6 hrs
  -> Grato

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal detector equipped gate


Explanation:
'eclusa' quer dizer o mesmo que 'comporta'

comporta
substantivo feminino
1. flood-gate;
2. lock;
3. sluice, gate;
4. dam;
comporta de marés tide gate;
comporta de retenção counter sluice;

the most commonly used word for eclusa in English is 'lock' but that would be confusing in this context. Gate is your word.
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 22:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I think that Robert might have a point...
why else would the Pt word be so specific.

An eclusa/comporta/lock/flood gate DOES have 2 doors, 4 actually - 2 on either side so 2 sets of doors...

Whatever you use for eclusa I recommend that you use the sentence structure I proposed though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 22:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I think that Robert might have a point...
why else would the Pt word be so specific.

An eclusa/comporta/lock/flood gate DOES have 2 doors, 4 actually - 2 on either side so 2 sets of doors...

Whatever you use for eclusa I recommend that you use the sentence structure I proposed though...

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ivan