KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

botão de pânico fixo ou portátil ou por tombamento

English translation: portable, fixed or drop-down panic button


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:botão de pânico fixo ou portátil ou por tombamento
English translation:portable, fixed or drop-down panic button
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

10:20 Jul 8, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ security systems
Portuguese term or phrase: botão de pânico fixo ou portátil ou por tombamento
Em termos de sensoriamento são usados os seguintes dispositivos: contato ou abertura, impacto, quebra, presença ou invasão, circular (laser), botão de pânico fixo ou portátil ou por tombamento, alarme com fumaça, controle portátil para acionar e desacionar o sistema e sirene externa ou interna.
xxxHoggelen
portable, fixed or drop-down panic button
Explanation:
portable, fixed or drop-down panic buttons

ADT Security Australia - HOME alarm systems - A Tyco Services ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A wide variety of fixed and portable panic buttons can be installed to alert ADT's
24 hour monitoring station of a medical emergency or duress situation. ...
www.adtsecurity.com.au/residential/homealarm - 33k - 7 jul. 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

EMS Wireless Intruder and Panic Alarms - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 3 button or any combination of the 3 buttons operation for ... numerous other integrated
devices for gathering information from fixed or portable alarm inputs. ...
www.wireless-alarms.co.uk/ems.htm - 20k - 7 jul. 2003
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5portable, fixed or drop-down panic button
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1fixed, portable or IMPACT-ACTIVATED panic buttonJane Lamb-Ruiz
4steady or portable emergency button or actuaded by schock
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
portable, fixed or drop-down panic button


Explanation:
portable, fixed or drop-down panic buttons

ADT Security Australia - HOME alarm systems - A Tyco Services ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A wide variety of fixed and portable panic buttons can be installed to alert ADT's
24 hour monitoring station of a medical emergency or duress situation. ...
www.adtsecurity.com.au/residential/homealarm - 33k - 7 jul. 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

EMS Wireless Intruder and Panic Alarms - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 3 button or any combination of the 3 buttons operation for ... numerous other integrated
devices for gathering information from fixed or portable alarm inputs. ...
www.wireless-alarms.co.uk/ems.htm - 20k - 7 jul. 2003


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Monteiro: Estás perita em sistemas de segurança !!!
32 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: sounds right
53 mins

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs

agree  rhandler: Concise and elegant!
13 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steady or portable emergency button or actuaded by schock


Explanation:
look like this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 01:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steady or portable or actuated by shock emergency button

Jane is right, this is the order

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: what kind of English is this?
2 hrs
  -> regular, with terms you can find in any technical dict.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed, portable or IMPACT-ACTIVATED panic button


Explanation:
... With Sonitrol, when a "panic button" is activated, we get live audio ... entertaining,
they highlight the difference between Sonitrol's impact activated audio and ...
www.sonitrolsecurity.com/inthenews.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

New Page 1
... 5. Panic Button: Allows you to activate an alarm system manually with push of a button. ... 6.
Impact Activated Microphones: Microphones that transmit sounds ...
wscp.innw.com/Manuals/Facts%20About%20Alarms.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

DoorAlarm2
... Door Alarm is activated by impact; or when ... to the sensitivity control or the battery
compartment press in the plastic cover at the top end (panic button end ...
www.euronova.freeserve.co.uk/DoorAlarm2.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Alarm Systems



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:28:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note: tombamento means to FALL, in English, if you DROP something, it IMPACTS the floor or ground, that\'s why we would say IMPACT-activated!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
12 hrs