KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

dispositivos

English translation: devices


10:26 Jul 8, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ security systems
Portuguese term or phrase: dispositivos
Poderiam me ajudar com os termos entre aspas? O que, por exemplo, significa "sensoriamento por quebra"? Agradeço qualquer ajuda.

Em termos de sensoriamento são usados os seguintes dispositivos: "contato ou abertura, impacto, quebra, presença ou invasão, circular (laser)", botão de pânico fixo ou portátil ou por tombamento, alarme com fumaça, controle portátil para acionar e desacionar o sistema e sirene externa ou interna.
xxxHoggelen
English translation:devices
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5devices
Marian Greenfield
5 +2devicesCarlos Monteiro
5 +1Tantos termos diferentes numa pergunta só ?????? não havia nexexidade...
José Serodio
5 +1devices THAT DETECT: pressure, opening, impact, break-in, presence or INSTRUSIONJane Lamb-Ruiz
5break sensor
Roberto Cavalcanti
4breaker surveillance
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
devices


Explanation:
my suggestion

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: devices IS right, I am sure
1 hr

agree  Fabio Restano
1 hr

agree  José Serodio: certamente que «aquilo tudo» são diversos "devices"... hehe
12 hrs

agree  Bloomfield
16 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
devices


Explanation:
"sensoriamento por quebra" significa a activação dos sensores de um sistema de alarme e de detecção de intrusão por interrupção/quebra de um circuito (normalmente eléctrico), p.e. a abertura de uma porta ou janela.

É a minha opinião!!!

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Yes! Sensoriamento por quebra quer dizer isso mesmo.
1 hr

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
break sensor


Explanation:
sensor de quebra de vidro normalmente


    Reference: http://www.alarmscctv.com/detectionprodint5.htm
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaker surveillance


Explanation:
:)
The reactor trip breaker surveillance test should independently verify the
operability of the shunt and undervoltage trip features of the reactor trip ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/ gen-comm/gen-letters/1985/gl85010.html - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

NRC: Bulletin 83-08: Electrical Circuit Breakers With an ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... adjustment of spring tension, etc., discussed in the "Description of Circumstances."
b. Describe the current breaker surveillance program, including details of ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/ gen-comm/bulletins/1983/bl83008.html - 20k - Em cache - Páginas


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devices THAT DETECT: pressure, opening, impact, break-in, presence or INSTRUSION


Explanation:
Here is a text that describes in layman's term everything you need:

www.measure.com/sensors/sensor-security.html - 23k - Cached


I suggest you read it to properly structure you sentence. In English, your descriptors correspond to what the DEVICES detect.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 21:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Daniel, I meant FORCING

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: Great, except I'd suggest 'forcing' instead of pressure
10 hrs
  -> YES pressure, just didn't come to mind at that moment:)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tantos termos diferentes numa pergunta só ?????? não havia nexexidade...


Explanation:
Fica muito difícil (quase impossível) responder a tantas questões numa só pergunta! Obteria melhores resultados se colocasse questões individuais para cada termo.

José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
20 hrs