KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

raspa de (limão, laranja)

English translation: scrapings (lemon, orange)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:raspa de (limão, laranja)
English translation:scrapings (lemon, orange)
Entered by: Carlos Monteiro

15:50 Jul 8, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: raspa de (limão, laranja)
culinary
Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
scrapings (lemon, orange)
Explanation:
:)
Ingredients: n/a. 5. PUDIM DE PAO A MODA DE COIMBRA Scald milk and add bread.
Then add sugar, cinnamon, lemon scrapings and egg yolks. Beat very well. ...
www.cooks.com/rec/search/UyGGGhhGGhhGfGGhGAsAAsisrsGhdAssfs... - 27k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Brecksong.com - the writings, music, and photo art of Jerry ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The pining souls who had been pretending that lemon scrapings and thimble-size portions
of sunflower seeds were more than filling had jumped over the police ...
www.brecksong.com/hope/june10hope.htm - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vai fazer algum bolo/doce?
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado Claus!!
Não vou fazer um bolo mas quando o fizer não me esquecerei de te convidar!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10zestToze
5 +6grated rind (lemon, orange)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5graterSamsung
4 -2scrapings (lemon, orange)
Clauwolf
1Lemon/ Orange grasps
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
scrapings (lemon, orange)


Explanation:
:)
Ingredients: n/a. 5. PUDIM DE PAO A MODA DE COIMBRA Scald milk and add bread.
Then add sugar, cinnamon, lemon scrapings and egg yolks. Beat very well. ...
www.cooks.com/rec/search/UyGGGhhGGhhGfGGhGAsAAsisrsGhdAssfs... - 27k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Brecksong.com - the writings, music, and photo art of Jerry ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The pining souls who had been pretending that lemon scrapings and thimble-size portions
of sunflower seeds were more than filling had jumped over the police ...
www.brecksong.com/hope/june10hope.htm - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vai fazer algum bolo/doce?

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683
Grading comment
Obrigado Claus!!
Não vou fazer um bolo mas quando o fizer não me esquecerei de te convidar!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Não senhor: Isto é um termo de pericia forense!! Fingernail or other scrapings. O correto é TO GRATED. grated orange or lemon rind, por favor e deus vai me livrar :)
45 mins
  -> You are flying Jane! See the sites

disagree  airmailrpl: 'TO GRATED' is too weird - grated lemon, orange peel is more common at least in the USA
1 day18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Lemon/ Orange grasps


Explanation:
only gessing

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I'll say; the color of a grasp, very poetic
40 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grater


Explanation:
in the kitchen a fine grater is used to grate spices, e.g. ginger or the peal of fruits


    Reference: http://www.recipesource.com/desserts/pies/16/rec1681.html
Samsung
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grated rind (lemon, orange)


Explanation:

Magic Lemon Pudding


Grease a 2 pint ovenproof dish. In a large bowl beat together 3oz soft margarine, 9oz caster sugar, 3 egg yolks, 3oz self raising flour, grated rind and juice of 2 lemons and 425ml milk. Don't worry if it looks curdled

Whisk 3 egg whites together until they form soft peaks and fold gently into the lemon mixture.

Pour the mixture into the dish and place the dish in a roasting tin . Pour enough hot water to come halfway up the dish, into the roasting tin and bake for about an hour until pale golden brown.

Serve with cream - the top of the pudding is a light sponge and underneath is a delicious lemon sauce.



    Reference: http://www.anniebakes.com/lemon.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: I'd rather use this one
2 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Of course, scrapings sounds like forensics!!
38 mins

agree  Hermann: "peel" would also be used
1 hr

agree  rhandler
8 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: grated lemon, orange peel - definitely not a scraping
1 day6 hrs

agree  otouro
29 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
zest


Explanation:
In cooking, lemon zest is every bit as treasured as the juice.


    Reference: http://www.deliaonline.com/ingredients/ingredientsatoz/i_000...
Toze
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
8 mins

agree  JudyK: definitely this one in UK
9 mins

agree  Daniel Marcus: yes, and certainly not scrapings
36 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the most FORMAL way of saying it, and Daniel, watch out for those fingernails. :)
37 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I totally agree
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
8 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan: Yes, it's NOT scrapings. It's either this, or grated rind
1 day3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: this works also but grated peel is more common
1 day6 hrs

agree  otouro
29 days