KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

segurança feita por bonecos

English translation: security activities performed by dummies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:segurança feita por bonecos
English translation:security activities performed by dummies
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

00:40 Jul 9, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ security systems
Portuguese term or phrase: segurança feita por bonecos
Segurança feita por bonecos

Um novo conceito de segurança tem sido aplicado no Brasil: a segurança feita por bonecos. Já existem algumas equipes de “vigilantes virtuais”, que prometem ser armas mais pacíficas e inteligentes.
xxxHoggelen
security activities performed by dummies
Explanation:
what about
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6security activities performed by dummies
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +2security carried out by mannequins
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5mannequin OR dummy-supported security surveillanceJane Lamb-Ruiz
3unmanned security system
marinagil


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security carried out by mannequins


Explanation:
mannequin/robots(?)

that is the translation of the sentence
I would need more context to know which word is best.

If they move, it is better robots, if they don't move, it is mannequins. I found references to security camaras hidden inside mannequins...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 00:56:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

security/surveillance

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ivan

agree  Clauwolf
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Clauwolf

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
security activities performed by dummies


Explanation:
what about

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: yes, I thought about too but references were scarce. I like 'performed'...Why didn't I think of it! :)
6 mins
  -> Thanks,

agree  Daniel Marcus: dummies, not mannequins
7 mins
  -> Grato

agree  rhandler: Better
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Monica Alves
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
2 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  marinagil: dummy cops
3 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Carlos Monteiro
8 hrs
  -> Grato

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unmanned security system


Explanation:
OU
unmanned watching (or surveillance)system

fake policemen





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 05:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.geocities.com/Athens/Bridge/1226/FakeCops.html

\"In its latest attempt to discourage motorists from speeding, law enforcement has taken a decidedly low-tech turn. Police departments across the country have adopted the practice of parking patrol cars along stretches of road (...) Behind the wheel of many of these strategically positioned cars are dummies. No, that is not a judgement on the intellectual level of police officers, I am talking about actual dummies -- Mannequins, life-size Barbie and Ken dolls -- dressed up in police uniforms.\"


marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mannequin OR dummy-supported security surveillance


Explanation:
I would not use a verb that says they do it....the support the function in a feigned manner....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273