KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Arrendada

English translation: Leased


04:25 Jul 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Arrendada
Talking about types of businesses that raise livestock.
Stephen Clayson
United States
English translation:Leased
Explanation:
Arrendar means leased, hence: leased land, property... you name it.
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1LeasedxxxLumen
3rented
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rented


Explanation:
Must be rented land

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leased


Explanation:
Arrendar means leased, hence: leased land, property... you name it.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
3 mins
  -> Seems that we are the only ones awake at this hour (2 AM in Brazil)