KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Logradouro

English translation: Street, Avenue, Boulevard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Logradouro
English translation:Street, Avenue, Boulevard
Entered by: xxxLumen

04:59 Jul 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Logradouro
It's under the address field.
Stephen Clayson
United States
Street, Avenue, Boulevard
Explanation:
That is what logradouro means.
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Street, Avenue, BoulevardxxxLumen
5 +2street address
airmailrpl
5Street, Avenue, BoulevardxxxLumen
4common
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Street, Avenue, Boulevard


Explanation:
That is what logradouro means.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
17 mins

agree  Susana Galilea: ok :)
29 mins

neutral  airmailrpl: 'logradouro' means a bit more than just that
1 day12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Street, Avenue, Boulevard


Explanation:
That is what logradouro is.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common


Explanation:
logradouro
substantivo masculino
1. aquilo que pode ser logrado;
2. terreno contíguo a uma habitação, para serventia;
3. terreno público para pastagem de gados;
4. terreno inculto;
5. espaço ao ar livre para uso público;

logradouro
substantivo masculino
1. enjoyment, fruition;
2. free ground near a house;
logradouro público public place;

Porto editora
------------
Common:
n : a piece of open land for recreational use in an urban area; "they went for a walk in the park" [syn: park, commons,green]

A 'common' is a tract of open public land which was once used for people to graze their cattle and it was owned by the whole community. There are very few commons left that are used this way. They have become recreational grounds for the community and you find them in cities as well as in the countryside.

I am almost sure this is the word your looking for. A bit more context and I'd be sure...
Boa sorte

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 421

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
street address


Explanation:
lo.gra.dou.ro
[lograd'owru] s. m. public park; playground, Common ground
Dic Michaelis

lo.gra.dou.ro
2. Espaço livre, inalianável, destinado à circulação publica de veiculos e de pedestres, e reconhecido pela municipalidade, que lhe confere denonimação oficial. São as ruas, travessas, becos, avenidas, praças, pontes, etc. 3. pastagem publica para o gado
Aurélio



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  rhandler: Best option
3 hrs
  -> but not for the asker!!