KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Aves Corte

English translation: Poultry


05:08 Jul 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Aves Corte
argh!!
Stephen Clayson
United States
English translation:Poultry
Explanation:
Poultry bred for the meat, rather than the eggs. This should get you started.
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3PoultryxxxLumen
5 +2Meat Chickens..Broilers..Broiler chickens
airmailrpl


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Poultry


Explanation:
Poultry bred for the meat, rather than the eggs. This should get you started.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Poultry is the right word. It is colective name and therefore better than fowl(s) I think. Poultry is very commonly used in UK.
3 hrs

agree  Carlos Monteiro: You're right Paula
4 hrs

agree  rhandler
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Meat Chickens..Broilers..Broiler chickens


Explanation:
Meat Chickens gave 192,000 responses on Gooogle. broilers and Broiler chickens gave 28,100

Poultry is a very general term referring to sevaral types of birds, as is fowl

poul.try
n aves domésticas

fowl
n 1 qualquer ave ou pássaro, aves coletivamente. 2 ave comestível, galinha, aves domésticas. 3 carne de galinha, etc. // vi caçar, matar ou apanhar aves selvagens.

FREE THE ANIMALS
... fighting. Today's meat chickens have been genetically altered to grow
twice as fast, and twice as large as their ancestors. Pushed ...
www.freetheanimals.homestead.com/poultry.html

Ascites Syndrome in Broiler Chickens, NF95-216
... Many Nebraska farm families typically raise one or two flocks of meat
chickens a year for home consumption. This NebFact explains ...
www.ianr.unl.edu/pubs/animaldisease/nf216.htm

[PDF]The Welfare of Chickens Kept for Meat Production (Broilers)
... B - Scientific Health Opinions Unit B3 - Management of scientific committees II The Welfare of Chickens Kept for Meat Production (Broilers) Report of the ...
europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/sc/scah/out39

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Usher: I agree that Broiler is correct. I have already translated texts using this term.
2 mins
  -> I guess you can't fry them or boil them??

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> agradeço

neutral  xxxLumen: Yeah, but *Aves* is a more general term
2 hrs
  -> you are correct - of course - except that 99% of all comercial poultry in Brasil are chickens - except at Christmas when the Turkeys appear