KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

contribuinte fiscal

English translation: company registration number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contribuinte fiscal
English translation:company registration number
Entered by: Karin Usher

09:16 Jul 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: contribuinte fiscal
A Companhia (Portugal) Limitada, CONTRIBUINTE FISCAL No. 121212121, com morada postal no (morada), pretendendo na qualidade de proprietario, .....

_____


Seria "registered company"?

UK English, please.

TIA
Karin Usher
Company Registration Number
Explanation:
All the company letter heads in the Uk have the Company registration number (contribuinte Fiscal)
Selected response from:

Ana Maria Sousa
Grading comment
I do not disagree with Tax ID Number or taxpayer number, but these do not sound British. I decided for this suggestion as I already had something like that in mind and it is indeed in all company letters in the UK. (REGISTERED COMPANY 0101010 OR REGISTERED IN ENGLAND 02020202, and so on) Thank you all for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tax payer..Taxpayer number..Tax Payer Identification Number..Taxpayer Identification Number
airmailrpl
5 +1Tax I.D. Number
Marian Greenfield
5VAT number - (Value Added Tax)Carlos Monteiro
5Company Registration Number
Ana Maria Sousa
4tax remittance number
Enza Longo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax remittance number


Explanation:
or just simply tax number

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tax I.D. Number


Explanation:
Tax ID: Applying For A Tax ID Number Employer Tax ID Number ...
Tax ID Number Applications Free! Download the Employer Tax ID Number, Federal
Tax ID Number, SS-4, EIN, IRS TAX FORMS. Get a Merchant Account too. ...
www.applyingforataxidnumber.com/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

EIN Online
Service Description, Complete application online for IRS Federal
Employer Tax ID Number and submit to IRS by phone or fax. Faxed ...
www.irs-tax-id-number.com/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

IRS Tax ID Number Application
IRS Tax ID Number Application. This Form Genie will guide you through the
process of applying for an IRS Federal Employer Tax ID Number (EIN). ...
www1.tax9er.com/amigo/affiliates/4101/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

How to register a business in Minnesota
... A business registration specialist will walk you through the process. In most
cases, we will be able to issue you a Minnesota Tax ID number on the spot. ...
www.state.mn.us/ebranch/mdor/regis/busreg.html - 10k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Employer ID Numbers (EIN)
Home > Businesses > Small Bus/Self-Employed. Small Bus/Self-Employed.
Employer ID Numbers (EIN). An Employer Identification Number ...
www.irs.gov/businesses/small/ article/0,,id=98350,00.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.irs.gov ]

How to register a business in Minnesota
... the process. In most cases, we will be able to issue you a Minnesota
Tax ID number on the spot. Business registration forms. If you ...
www.taxes.state.mn.us/regis/busreg.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Federal Tax Id Number Application Instructions
Federal Tax Id Number Application Instructions. ... The process can be broken
down into three easy steps: Step 1: Need a Federal Tax Id Number NOW? ...
www.biztaxadvisor.com/ federal-tax-id-number-application.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

How To Get Your Federal Tax Id Number.
How to Get a Federal Tax Id Number. ... The process can be broken down into
three easy steps: Step 1: Need a federal tax id number NOW? ...
www.biztaxadvisor.com/federal-tax-id-number.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

LexisNexis™ Federal Tax ID Number
... Printer Friendly Page. LexisNexis™ Federal Tax ID Number. LexisNexis™
is a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. The Federal Tax Identification ...
support.lexis-nexis.com/glossary/ record.asp?ArticleID=federal_tax_id - 8k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Company Registration Number


Explanation:
All the company letter heads in the Uk have the Company registration number (contribuinte Fiscal)

Ana Maria Sousa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
I do not disagree with Tax ID Number or taxpayer number, but these do not sound British. I decided for this suggestion as I already had something like that in mind and it is indeed in all company letters in the UK. (REGISTERED COMPANY 0101010 OR REGISTERED IN ENGLAND 02020202, and so on) Thank you all for your help!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tax payer..Taxpayer number..Tax Payer Identification Number..Taxpayer Identification Number


Explanation:
CONTRIBUINTE FISCAL => Tax Payer

CONTRIBUINTE FISCAL No. 121212121 => Tax payer Number

Tax Payer Identification
... . Search Forms. 600 East Broad Street Richmond, Va. 23219. 804-786-4231. Contact DMAS. Questions & Comments. Tax Payer Identification. View the W-9 form.
www.dmas.state.va.us/ab-tax_payer_id.htm

[PDF]ADP Chap 7 Sect 1 -- Provider Edit Requirements (ELN 000 - 099) ( ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... EDITS NONE RELATIONAL EDITS RELATED
TO ELEMENT EDITED ELEMENT RELATIONSHIP
ALSO R ELATES TO ELEMENT (S) PROVIDER TAXPAYER NUMBER IDENTIFIER SEE ...
www.tricare.osd.mil/Adp/C7S1.PDF

National Employment Law Project
... and the Individual Tax Identification Number (ITIN) This guide for immigrant worker advocates explains the Individual Tax Payer Identification Number(ITIN). .
www.nelp.org/nwp/initiatives/day/day_labor_legal.cfm

[PDF]Form W-7 (Rev. December 2002)
... December 2002) Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service Application for IRS Individual Taxpayer Identification Number For use by individuals who are ...
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/fw7.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VAT number - (Value Added Tax)


Explanation:
Because it's a Company.

It's the most common expression used in Portugal and in all Europe

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18