KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

membro titular

English translation: Full Member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:membro titular
English translation:Full Member
Entered by: rhandler

10:45 Jul 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: membro titular
listed as job held on a CV - Membro Titular do Conselho...
Frana
Full Member
Explanation:
Muitas sociedades possuem graus distintos de membros, e o Full Member costuma ser o mais alto, seguido por Associate Member, Honorary Member, Student Member etc. Dois exemplos e referências para "Full Membership":

GSM World - Membership
Full Membership. How to begin the application process to become a
Full Member Please return a completed application form together ...
www.gsmworld.com/about/membership/membership.shtml

Canadian Institute of Geomatics - Full Membership
Full Membership. Qualifications and Requirements: Individual must
have involvement in the practice of geomatics or an interest in ...
www.cig-acsg.ca/page.asp?IntNodeID=32
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Full Memberrhandler
5 +1Regular Member; Regular Director
Marian Greenfield
5Effective Member
Clauwolf
4accredited member
Enza Longo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accredited member


Explanation:
or certified member

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regular Member; Regular Director


Explanation:
Assuming the Conselho is the Board of Directors or the like, your term is Regular Director. If it's something else, it could be Regular Member

this is as opposed to Alternate.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Effective Member


Explanation:
:)
Page 1. 2.03.03 Being an Effective Member of the Governing Council
Trusteeship is an equal opportunity position. It is not reserved ...
www.utoronto.ca/govcncl/tgc/2.03.03.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

How to be an effective member of a meeting - [ Traduzir esta página ]
How to be an effective member of a meeting. Add to favourites. Why have
Meetings? Meetings can have several difference purposes, which ...
union.ic.ac.uk/resource/skills/meetings.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:33:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langston said the qualifications that helped him build a successful business
are the same ones that will make him an effective member of the council. ...
www.lufkindailynews.com/news/newsfd/auto/feed/news/ 2003/04/13/1050209215.00353.1205.8400.html - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

GreenStar Co-op Council - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... experience, and/or perspectives related to GreenStar, the surrounding community,
and/or other co-ops that would make you an effective member of Council. ...
www.greenstarcoop.com/council_candidates/ JeremyYoude.html - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Full Member


Explanation:
Muitas sociedades possuem graus distintos de membros, e o Full Member costuma ser o mais alto, seguido por Associate Member, Honorary Member, Student Member etc. Dois exemplos e referências para "Full Membership":

GSM World - Membership
Full Membership. How to begin the application process to become a
Full Member Please return a completed application form together ...
www.gsmworld.com/about/membership/membership.shtml

Canadian Institute of Geomatics - Full Membership
Full Membership. Qualifications and Requirements: Individual must
have involvement in the practice of geomatics or an interest in ...
www.cig-acsg.ca/page.asp?IntNodeID=32



    Reference: http://www.gsmworld.com/about/membership/membership.shtml
    Reference: http://www.cig-acsg.ca/page.asp?IntNodeID=32
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: Yes
2 mins
  -> Thank you, silviafont