ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Rúcula

English translation: Arugula

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Rúcula
English translation:Arugula

18:25 Aug 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ vegetable
Portuguese term or phrase: Rúcula
vegetable that we eat similar to lettuce
Lelia Crespo
rocket
Explanation:
I always thought rocket was rucula and vice versa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-08-19 19:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here in the UK everyone calls it rocket. It appears that arugula is the US word. You live and learn!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-08-19 19:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rocket (Code 0739)

Just about the most popular salad vegetable of recent years. Easy to grow, it is quick to mature providing an abundance of tangy, spicy leaves.

Approx. 1000 seeds.

Taken from: http://www.mr-fothergills.co.uk/acatalog/index.html?http://w...
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the awnser and the comment about the difference between US and UK, it was very useful to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8arugula
Marian Greenfield
4 +4rocket
Daniel Marcus
5rúgula
Jorge Payan
4Arugula, Rocket
Haggen Kennedy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
arugula


Explanation:
Cooking.com - Ingredients Glossary: Arugula
... Entire glossary: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. Arugula,
also known as rocket, is a green leaf vegetable with slender, multiple-lobed ...
www.cooking.com/advice/ adgloss.asp?GlossType=ingr&Item=Arugula - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Cooking Information Center - Herbs and Spices Glossary
... A to Z of Cooking Terms Glossary of Herbs and Spices (w/Recipes) Salad Greens Glossary
Salad Green Information Vegetable ... A Guide to Herbs and Spices -- Arugula. ...
www.cooking-information-center.com/arugula.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Vegetarian Times - Glossary
... Vegetarian Glossary A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T ... Arugula (uh-rue-gue-lah):
A bitter, peppery salad green resembling radish leaves, also called rocket ...
www.vegetariantimes.com/resources/glossary.asp - 61k - Aug 18, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Food Network Canada: Reference: Glossary
... Arugula A tender, mustard-flavoured, bitterish green that resembles the leaves
of a radish. It is popular in the South of France, Greece and Italy. < Back. ...
www.foodtv.ca/reference/glossary/ default.asp?theLetter=a&glossaryItemID=5 - 30k - Aug 18, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Wish-Bone: Glossary of Greens
Glossary of Greens Arugula | Belgian Endive Boston/Bibb Lettuce | Chicory Chinese
Cabbage Green Leaf Lettuce | Iceberg Mache | Mesclun | Radicchio Red Leaf ...
www.wish-bone.com/salads/greens.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
8 mins

agree  mschisler
27 mins

agree  perry: agree. ARUGULA Arugula, whose scientific name is Eruca vesicaria sative, is called roquette or rocket in French,
40 mins

agree  Daniel Marcus: I've just seen in the dictionary that arugula is the US word. Here in the UK, everyone calls it rocket.
48 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: Eruca sativa, Rocket, Roquette, Arugala
1 hr

agree  Todd Field
4 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges: It sure is bitter and peppery... but very good, I like it...
6 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rúcula
rúgula


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-08-19 18:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be \"rugula\". \"Rocket Salad, Arugula, Roquette, Rucola are other names for this delicious green thing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-08-19 18:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be \"rugula\". \"Rocket Salad, Arugula, Roquette, Rucola are other names for this delicious green thing!


    Reference: http://plantsdatabase.com/go/810/
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rúcula
rocket


Explanation:
I always thought rocket was rucula and vice versa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-08-19 19:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here in the UK everyone calls it rocket. It appears that arugula is the US word. You live and learn!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-08-19 19:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rocket (Code 0739)

Just about the most popular salad vegetable of recent years. Easy to grow, it is quick to mature providing an abundance of tangy, spicy leaves.

Approx. 1000 seeds.

Taken from: http://www.mr-fothergills.co.uk/acatalog/index.html?http://w...

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Thank you for the awnser and the comment about the difference between US and UK, it was very useful to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: http://www.purr.demon.co.uk/Food/RelatedPlantList.html
32 mins

agree  Todd Field: arugula is definitely U.S. ... you do live and learn! (never heard of rocket until today)
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, in the UK it's definitely called rocket :-)
12 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rúcula
Arugula, Rocket


Explanation:
Both answers (by Marian Greenfield and Daniel Marcus) are correct. I didn't find "rugula" in English, but can't say it doesn't exist.

The Dictionary of Cooking and Food Terms provides us with the following explanation:

"Also known as rocket. Arugula is a pepper and mustard flavored green that is used in many salads and as a sandwich condiment. Watercress is a good substitute if you can't find it. Although, most American farmers' and gourmet carry it."

The Ervas Aromáticas Dictionary says that Eruca Sativa is its official name.

Haggen Kennedy
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15