ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Espelho de ponto eletrônico

English translation: electronic/automated timesheets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Espelho de ponto eletrônico
English translation:electronic/automated timesheets
Entered by: Mary Palmer

14:17 Apr 18, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Espelho de ponto eletrônico
Hello everyone! I am translating a document about a training on "Leis Trabalhistas" of a major US company in Brazil.

There's a list of topics this training will cover....one of these topics is "Espelho de Ponto Eletrônico". Is ponto eletrônico time clock? What would be espelho in this case? (I don't think it's mirror, is it?).

Thanks!
Mary Palmer
United States
electronic/automated timesheets
Explanation:
Sugg...

not sure but it may have to do with timesheets filled in automatically using computer log on/off times
... electronic/automated timesheets perhaps...
Selected response from:

Mauro Poletto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used automated timesheets. Thanks everyone! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4time clock work register table
Clauwolf
4Timeclock attendance recordMarlene Curtis
2 +1electronic/automated timesheets
Mauro Poletto
Summary of reference entries provided
seeliz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time clock work register table


Explanation:
:) It is a monthly work register table, containing employee's in/out times in company per day.
I hope you understand

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronic/automated timesheets


Explanation:
Sugg...

not sure but it may have to do with timesheets filled in automatically using computer log on/off times
... electronic/automated timesheets perhaps...

Mauro Poletto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used automated timesheets. Thanks everyone! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : electronic timesheet http://www.htxsistemas.com.br/ponto-eletronico.htm
37 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Timeclock attendance record


Explanation:
Os relógios de ponto são eletrônicos atualmente, e seu conteúdo pode ser verificado através do Intranet das companhias.


Como faço para visualizar meu ponto no Sistema de Registro Eletrônico de Frequência (SIREF)?
Resposta: Acesse o Sistema de ponto (SIREF) na página inicial da intranet, http://intranet.saude.gov, ou por meio do endereço eletrônico http://10.1.2.2:8080/vwponto/, usando preferencialmente o navegador Mozilla Firefox. Em “Usuário” o servidor deverá informar a matrícula do SIAPE e, no primeiro acesso, a “Senha” é de 1 a 7. Realizados esses procedimentos, clique em “Entrar”.
Efetuado o login, o servidor irá visualizar a primeira tela do SIREF, composta por quatro menus. Para visualizar o espelho de ponto faça o seguinte:
· Clique no submenu “Meu espelho ponto”, do menu “Movimentação”;
· Informe o período que se deseja pesquisar (início e término);
· Clique em pesquisar.
Executados os procedimentos acima, o espelho ponto do servidor será exibido na tela do Sistema.

http://portal.saude.gov.br/portal/saude/profissional/visuali...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-04-18 15:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=espelho de ponto&hl=en&rlz=1...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference: see

Reference information:
Human Resources English-Portuguese Glossary
www.sk.com.br/sk-hr.html - Translate this page
Bater o cartão-ponto (entrada) - to clock in (ou, mais coloquialmente, nos EUA: to punch in). Bater o cartão-ponto (saída) - to clock out (ou, mais coloquialmente, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-04-18 14:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://portal.saude.gov.br/portal/saude/profissional/visuali...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-04-18 14:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At Rotis Sans Serif Extra Bold index - The MagicBook ...
www.supershareware.com/at-rotis-sans-serif-extra-bold-free/...
TimeClockWindow - Time Clock Software from ZPAY Payroll Systems, Inc. Easily track your employee's time with this easy to use time clock software. Network .

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20