ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Farra do Boi

English translation: Farra do Boi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Farra do Boi
English translation:Farra do Boi
Entered by: xxxvrede

07:05 Oct 24, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Farra do Boi
A expressão se refere ao evento em que um ou mais bois são torturados pelos participantes.
xxxvrede
Farra do Boi
Explanation:
Deixe ficar em português e entre "".

Ver:

What is Farra do Boi?
WHAT IS FARRA DO BOI? Ritual Savagery or Popular Culture? One of the most
savage rituals of cruelty toward animals is Brazil’s Farra do Boi. ...
www.farradoboi.org/farra/whatis.shtml - 14k - 22 Oct 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.farradoboi.org ]

FARRA DO BOI
One of the most violent rituals of cruelty towards animals is the Farra
do Boi. ... Sometimes the Farra do Boi takes place inside arenas. ...
www.dialdata.com.br/farradoboi/welcome1.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5not for Kudoz
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5Farra do BoiAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Farra do Boi


Explanation:
Deixe ficar em português e entre "".

Ver:

What is Farra do Boi?
WHAT IS FARRA DO BOI? Ritual Savagery or Popular Culture? One of the most
savage rituals of cruelty toward animals is Brazil’s Farra do Boi. ...
www.farradoboi.org/farra/whatis.shtml - 14k - 22 Oct 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.farradoboi.org ]

FARRA DO BOI
One of the most violent rituals of cruelty towards animals is the Farra
do Boi. ... Sometimes the Farra do Boi takes place inside arenas. ...
www.dialdata.com.br/farradoboi/welcome1.htm


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2280
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not for Kudoz


Explanation:
A long time ago in England there was a similar thing called 'Bull Baiting'.

Bull-baiting was a popular amusement, particularly in 17th and
18th-century England, in which trained bulldogs attacked a tethered bull.

I put this here just as a matter of interest...



Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 421