KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Ata de Defesa de Mestrado

English translation: Minutes of the Master's Thesis Presentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ata de Defesa de Mestrado
English translation:Minutes of the Master's Thesis Presentation

02:14 Nov 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Ata de Defesa de Mestrado
título do documento. ata de defesa de mestrado da Universidade de São Paulo.
Katia da Costa Porto Rangel
Minutes of the Master's Thesis presentation (session)
Explanation:
Trata-se da ata em que se registram as ocorrências ao longo da apresentação, como perguntas, etc.

Here's the Webster's definition for "minute":

minute1 (minit)
n.
1...
...
...
5 a) a note or memorandum b) [pl.] an official record of what was said and done at a meeting, convention, etc.

Um exemplo de "minutes of the presentation"
[PDF] MINUTES OF THE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Mr. Lee read the comments of the guest speaker at the last meeting who stated, “I reviewed the minutes of the presentation I made to the BCC meeting on July ...
www.mag.maricopa.gov/main/download.asp?item=2758

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:49:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples and references for Master\'s Thesis presentation:

[PDF] Guidelines for Completing a Master\'s Thesis Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The following must be completed in order to fulfill all the requirements for a Master\'s Thesis: - presentation of a thesis report, accepted by the examiner at ...
www.ifm.liu.se/~svens/guide13_5.1.pdf

News - Grad students prep papers at thesis presentation workshop
... tension was the result of anxious graduate students who were scheduled to present their thesis papers at the \"3rd Annual Master\'s Thesis Presentation Workshop ...
www.nunews.neu.edu/nu-news/Issues/051497/051497n6.htm

Current WPI CS Weekly Agenda
... MONDAY, April 23, 2001 PEDS - MASTER\'S THESIS PRESENTATION (Performance Evaluation of Distributed Systems) (peds@cs) Meeting Time: 11 - 12:00 Location: Fuller ...
www.cs.wpi.edu/News/Agendas/OldAgendas/ 2001/0423-042701.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you very much once again.
Best regards,
Katia Rangel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Minutes of the Master's Thesis presentation (session)rhandler
5 +1Master ThesisAmy Duncan
4master's defenseR. James


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master's defense


Explanation:
http://www.csun.edu/~lorentz/gradprog/Master's%20Theses.html

It is the (act of) defending a master's thesis

R. James
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Master Thesis


Explanation:
.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minutes of the Master's Thesis presentation (session)


Explanation:
Trata-se da ata em que se registram as ocorrências ao longo da apresentação, como perguntas, etc.

Here's the Webster's definition for "minute":

minute1 (minit)
n.
1...
...
...
5 a) a note or memorandum b) [pl.] an official record of what was said and done at a meeting, convention, etc.

Um exemplo de "minutes of the presentation"
[PDF] MINUTES OF THE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Mr. Lee read the comments of the guest speaker at the last meeting who stated, “I reviewed the minutes of the presentation I made to the BCC meeting on July ...
www.mag.maricopa.gov/main/download.asp?item=2758

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:49:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples and references for Master\'s Thesis presentation:

[PDF] Guidelines for Completing a Master\'s Thesis Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The following must be completed in order to fulfill all the requirements for a Master\'s Thesis: - presentation of a thesis report, accepted by the examiner at ...
www.ifm.liu.se/~svens/guide13_5.1.pdf

News - Grad students prep papers at thesis presentation workshop
... tension was the result of anxious graduate students who were scheduled to present their thesis papers at the \"3rd Annual Master\'s Thesis Presentation Workshop ...
www.nunews.neu.edu/nu-news/Issues/051497/051497n6.htm

Current WPI CS Weekly Agenda
... MONDAY, April 23, 2001 PEDS - MASTER\'S THESIS PRESENTATION (Performance Evaluation of Distributed Systems) (peds@cs) Meeting Time: 11 - 12:00 Location: Fuller ...
www.cs.wpi.edu/News/Agendas/OldAgendas/ 2001/0423-042701.html



    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Thank you very much once again.
Best regards,
Katia Rangel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Usher
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Karin