KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Licenciatura

English translation: Teacher Credential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Licenciatura
English translation:Teacher Credential
Entered by: xxxLumen

20:18 Nov 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Licenciatura
Grau universitário que dá ao seu portador a faculdade de exercer o magistério do ensino médio.
Clauwolf
Teacher Credential
Explanation:
Please see:

CREDENTIALS FOR TEACHING: The department offers programs which satisfy State of California Commission on Teacher Credentialing requirements for the Professional Clear Multiple Subject and the Professional Clear Single Subject Credentials. Both credential programs include the State approved cross cultural language academic development (CLAD) certification. Both require four years of undergraduate study plus one year of graduate study. Either credential authorizes the holder to teach in the public schools of California. Interstate agreements specify conditions, if any, for registering and using the credentials in each of the 50 states.

In order to obtain a Licenciatura degree, the student must attend a 4-your program which will grant him/her the credential to teach a given subject.

Also check:
http://www3.nu.edu/schools/SOE/news1.html
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Teacher CredentialxxxLumen
5PGCE
Daniel Marcus
5Teacher DegreeClarice Ferreira
4 +1degree
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree


Explanation:
Harper Collins

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
0 min
  -> thank you, Ricardo - Mike :)

disagree  xxxLumen: Not just any degree!
5 mins

agree  Hermann
5 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teacher Credential


Explanation:
Please see:

CREDENTIALS FOR TEACHING: The department offers programs which satisfy State of California Commission on Teacher Credentialing requirements for the Professional Clear Multiple Subject and the Professional Clear Single Subject Credentials. Both credential programs include the State approved cross cultural language academic development (CLAD) certification. Both require four years of undergraduate study plus one year of graduate study. Either credential authorizes the holder to teach in the public schools of California. Interstate agreements specify conditions, if any, for registering and using the credentials in each of the 50 states.

In order to obtain a Licenciatura degree, the student must attend a 4-your program which will grant him/her the credential to teach a given subject.

Also check:
http://www3.nu.edu/schools/SOE/news1.html

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Priscila Arakaki: This seems to be the most appropriate translation. Here is another example: (source: http://www.nu.edu/OurPrograms/CollegeOfLettersAndSciences/Ar... , accessed on April 11th, 2011)
2714 days
  -> Thanks.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teacher Degree


Explanation:
:0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 21:09:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Teaching Degree (is actually better than \"Teacher Degree\")

Teaching Degree
Teaching Degree: A directory of free information on schools, universities, and colleges offering a teaching degree that can help you decide which school is best for you. The schools listed below offer a Master of Arts in education and a PhD in education. With this degree, the student will have gained a mastery of the teaching process as well as the latest technology tools available to aid them. Each degree equips the graduate to reach the forefront of education, as well as to remain there. The teaching degree equips the student with a strong grounding in many topic areas, including: learning theory, instructional design, curriculum design, research methodology, and instructional technology.

Teaching remains one of the most important tasks for our society. The link between teaching and higher earnings potential has long ago been proven. This helps fuel the demand for experienced teachers, as more and more people are getting more advanced education. Please look below to see the schools offering a teaching degree. Note also that the other specialties listed offering education degrees are also a Master of Arts in education, just with different specializations. For free information on these, please see the categories of schools offering curriculum and instruction, curriculum and technology, instructional technology, elementary education degrees, and secondary education degrees as well.

Filter the \"Teaching Degree\" results by location (or browse all schools for \"Teaching Degree\" below). Online schools let you attend from anywhere.
Arizona Teaching Degree • British Columbia Teaching Degree • California Teaching Degree • Colorado Teaching Degree • Florida Teaching Degree • Georgia Teaching Degree • Hawaii Teaching Degree • Idaho Teaching Degree • Illinois Teaching Degree • Kansas Teaching Degree • Louisiana Teaching Degree • Massachusetts Teaching Degree • Maryland Teaching Degree • Michigan Teaching Degree • Missouri Teaching Degree • New Mexico Teaching Degree • Nevada Teaching Degree • Ohio Teaching Degree • Oklahoma Teaching Degree • Online Teaching Degree • Oregon Teaching Degree • Pennsylvania Teaching Degree • Puerto Rico Teaching Degree • Tennessee Teaching Degree • Texas Teaching Degree • Utah Teaching Degree • Virginia Teaching Degree • Washington Teaching Degree • Wisconsin Teaching Degree
http://www.education-online-search.com/education_degree/teac...


Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PGCE


Explanation:
Clauwolf, this is the term in the UK for the specific degree that a teacher has to get in the UK. It stands for Post graduate Certificate of Education. 'Credential' is way too vague - it should at least be 'teaching degree' or 'post-graduate teaching diploma'.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136