KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

pró-reitoria de graduação

English translation: Office of the Vice President for Undergraduate Studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pró-Reitoria de Graduação
English translation:Office of the Vice President for Undergraduate Studies

04:32 Nov 6, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: pró-reitoria de graduação
school transcrip from USP
Katia da Costa Porto Rangel
Office of the Pro Dean for Undergraduates
Explanation:
Reitor = Dean
Pró-Reitor = Pro Dean

Se se tratasse to cargo, seria "Pro Deanship", mas não é o caso. Trata-se da assessoria administrativa do Pró-Reitor, logo "Office of the Pro Dean".

Veja este exemplo:

Academic Difficulties
... Changing Faculties requires the permission of both the Pro Dean Arts
(Advising) and the Pro Dean Science (Undergraduate). Arts and ...
www.st-andrews.ac.uk/publications/ughandbook/ Academic_Difficulties.shtml
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Your suggestion was the one that most suited my context. Thank you very much. However, I find that "Office of the Vice President for Undergraduate Studies",which is an "adaptation" of your answer, gives a better idea of the whole thing.
I also want to thank all the other colleagues for their kind help.
Best Regards,
Katia Rangel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Provost / Vice President of Undergraduate Studies
Rosemary Polato
5Office of the Pro Dean for Undergraduatesrhandler
4Office of the provost of the collegeIlse Ackerman
5 -2Pro-Rectory of Graduation
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
prorectorate
brfree

  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Pro-Rectory of Graduation


Explanation:
:)
[Pro-Rectories] Pro-Rectory of Administration. Main Purposes. • To
plan, study, guide, control and execute the services of the general ...
www.unesp.br/eng/prad.htm - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Portal UNESP :: English :: - [ Traduzir esta página ]
[Pro-Rectories] PRO-RECTORY OF GRADUATION AND RESEARCH. Attributions.
• To coordinate the implantation of policies and relative ...
www.unesp.br/eng/propp.htm - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.unesp.br ]

About the Pro-Rectory of Research - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The Pro-Rectory of Research was created on September 18th, 1996. Such
a decision was based on the following principles: The importance ...
www.ufrgs.br/propesq/ingles/sobre_ing.htm - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Isso faz parte da "cottage industry" de Port-Ing. que francamente não faz nenhum sentido...lamento
1 hr
  -> Os dados são do Brasil, São Paulo e o Inglês é perfeito; eu é que lamento

disagree  Lester: Não faz qualquer sentido! As palavras asté podem "parecer inglÊs", mas não fazem qualquer sentido e nem sei dizer que idioma realmente representam.... Como você mesmo diz, é lamentável.
4 hrs

disagree  Ilse Ackerman: wouldn't stand up in a translated official document
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Office of the Pro Dean for Undergraduates


Explanation:
Reitor = Dean
Pró-Reitor = Pro Dean

Se se tratasse to cargo, seria "Pro Deanship", mas não é o caso. Trata-se da assessoria administrativa do Pró-Reitor, logo "Office of the Pro Dean".

Veja este exemplo:

Academic Difficulties
... Changing Faculties requires the permission of both the Pro Dean Arts
(Advising) and the Pro Dean Science (Undergraduate). Arts and ...
www.st-andrews.ac.uk/publications/ughandbook/ Academic_Difficulties.shtml

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Your suggestion was the one that most suited my context. Thank you very much. However, I find that "Office of the Vice President for Undergraduate Studies",which is an "adaptation" of your answer, gives a better idea of the whole thing.
I also want to thank all the other colleagues for their kind help.
Best Regards,
Katia Rangel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lester: Maybe in the UK (origin of the site you use as reference). In the US the term is not used.
2 hrs
  -> It's a translation of a school transcript from a Brazilian university. The organization of universities is different, from country to country, but it must be translated.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Provost / Vice President of Undergraduate Studies


Explanation:
No Brasil, faculdade e universidade:
O Reitor é o administrador maior da instituição.
O Vice-Reitor substitui o Reitor.
O Pró-Reitor auxilia os incumbentes acima no exercício de suas funções.
Estados Unidos:
Faculdade: Reitor = Dean
Universidade: Reitor = President
Vice President
Pró-Reitor = Provost (administrative officer in any of various colleges and universities eho holds high rank sand is concerned with the curriculum, faculty, appointments. etc.)
Poderia ser também Vice President of Undergraduate Studies
Pró-reitoria = Provostship or Office of the Provost

See:


The Provost is the chief academic officer responsible to the President for the conduct, coordination and quality of the University's academic and research programs. Provost Robert L. Barchi was appointed to this position in February of 1999.

By far, the most important duty of the Provost is the maintenance of the academic standards of the University. This is largely accomplished through his leadership in establishing the quality of faculty appointments and promotions.

The Provost is also responsible to the President for the formulation and implementation of educational policy, acting through the deans and directors, the Deputy Provost, Associate Provost and vice provosts where appropriate.

The Provost also recommends to the President persons for appointment as department chairs, directors and deans.

Each of Penn's twelve deans report to the Provost. Additionally, the Provost has a number of offices which report to him including vice provosts and directors of centers and institutes. In this regard, the responsibilities of the Provost extend to areas including student life and major academic initiatives.

In addition, the Provost chairs a number of Councils which serve as advisory bodies on academic and budget issues.





    Reference: http://www.upenn.edu/provost/whatis_provost.html
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lester: O "Provost" é chefe od departamento encarregado de lidar com os assuntos ligados à formatura. Parece que na Inglaterra é Pro-Dean, mas nos EUA é Provost.
2 hrs

agree  everardo: Os tradutores que conheço me ensinaram exatamente o acima, agora corroborado pela Rosemary.
1131 days

agree  Daniel Fernandes: A explicação está perfeita, a melhor que eu vi até agora. Obrigado!
2673 days

agree  Paul Dixon: Great explanation!
4379 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pró-reitoria de graduação
Office of the provost of the college


Explanation:
Rosemary's explanation of the different offices was on target, but I choose this translation because reitoria refers to the office. College refers to the undergraduate level of study in the U.S..

OID: Faculty Conferences on Teaching
... the Undergraduate Council, through its Committee on Student Development, with the generous support of both the Office of the Provost of the College of Letters ...
www.oid.ucla.edu/Fct/fct06_body.htm

The University of Minnesota
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... with these documents have been prepared and are part of the records of the Joint Committee, maintained in the Office of the Provost of the College: 1. Binder No ...
www.senate.ucla.edu/Calendar/ supplemental1_minnesotakeyfacts.pdf

[PDF] FAIRMONT STATE COLLEGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the Dean of Teacher Education (1) implements policies for teacher education in all Schools, through the Office of the Provost of the College and Vice President ...
www.fscwv.edu/fscsenate/docs/fsc_faculty_hb.pdf

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lester: Ilse, of the College refers to the specific Faculdade (College or School) dentro da Universidade.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Giovanna, tem razão no exemplo da UCLA acima. No último exemplo, de Fairmont, "Provost of the College" seria da universidade (college) inteira. No caso da graduação na USP?




Reference comments


2850 days
Reference: prorectorate

Reference information:
Desculpe-me, mas a tradução para "dean" tem mais a ver com decanato do que pró-reitoria, o termo usado no Brasil. Decanato é usado, por exemplo, em Universidades da Alemanha.
E "college" seria mais apropriado para colegiado.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pro-Rectorate of Undergraduate Studies

    Reference: http://www.rc.unesp.br/ib/efisica/isapa/host.htm
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/prorectorate
brfree
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ilse Ackerman