KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

empate técnico

English translation: Technical draw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empate técnico
English translation:Technical draw
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

16:37 Nov 6, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: empate técnico
Conclusão de jogo sem vencedor
lisatc
Technical draw
Explanation:
World Boxing Association
... Feather Keiji Hondo was dropped by Thailander Chawan Sor Voraphin in the
second, but was saved in a technical draw at 1:02 of the third round. ...
wbaonline.com/ - 64k
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Technical drawManuel Plaza
5 +2technical tie
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Technical draw


Explanation:
World Boxing Association
... Feather Keiji Hondo was dropped by Thailander Chawan Sor Voraphin in the
second, but was saved in a technical draw at 1:02 of the third round. ...
wbaonline.com/ - 64k

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
12 mins

agree  Hermann: ... MDraw (majority draw); NC (no contest); SDraw (split draw); TDraw (technical draw)
18 mins

agree  Toze
21 mins

agree  rhandler
38 mins

neutral  Lester: Para boxing. Varia para outros esportes. O responsável pela tradução tem mais pesquisa a fazer.
57 mins

agree  Daniel Marcus: or so according to: http://www.vipers.co.uk/images/WBA_boxing_rules.pdf
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical tie


Explanation:
AmE

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lester: Usado em um maior número de desportos, porém com faço amesma ressalva que na mensagem do Manuel.
48 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Grato