KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

dedo médio

English translation: middle finger


16:03 Nov 11, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: dedo médio
nomes dos dedos das mãos...
Gustavo Kellermann
Brazil
English translation:middle finger
Explanation:
[PDF] Rocker Switch Ring Finger Middle Finger Index Finger Thumb Top ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Rocker Switch Ring Finger Middle Finger Index Finger Thumb Top Thumb Bottom Thumb
Back 1 2 3 4 5 6 Rocker Up Rocker Centered Rocker Down FCS JOYSTICK 1 2 3 4 5 ...
www.fscwv.edu/users/rheffner/overlays/tmchart2a.pdf - Similar pages

The German, Finger Manual Alphabet. Page
... close. V: fist with index and middle finger stretched up, thumb touches
ring finger (like the written v in visual print). W: fist ...
www.deafblind.com/germama.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Middle Finger
... FATE LINE. FIRE HAND. EARTH HAND. AIR HAND. WATER HAND. INDEX FINGER. MIDDLE FINGER.
RING FINGER. LITTLE FINGER. SIMIAN LINE. FINGER TIP SHAPES. FINGERNAILS. FINGER PRINTS. ...
www.paralumun.com/palmfingmid.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Fingerpicking by Morten Gjermundsen
... The first example is a thumb,index finger,middle finger,ring finger sequence. ... The
third example is a thumb,index finger,ring finger,middle finger sequence. ...
www.geocities.com/trollstjerne/fingerpicking.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Double Crow’s Feet
... towards you over the intermediate strings, under the near index string, then with
the back of the ring finger (and with the middle finger assisting) pick up ...
website.lineone.net/~m.p/sf/doublecrow.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

!! Ask Sandy (April 2003 Issue) - Ring on Middle Finger
... likely, this person may have a ring that is a bit too large right now for their ring
finger or they want to wear a band on their middle finger...just because. ...
www.virtualvoyage.com/soapbox/2003b/apr196_03.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

MTRUE'S MYSTERY PALM
... the Saturn finger (middle finger), is unfortunate, as it indicates great disaster,
or financial loss. *The "star" under the Apollo (ring finger), is fortunate ...
www.mysterypalm.com/pages/849744/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Advanced finger magic
Wind = Air - Right little finger: Mercury Sea = Water - Right ring finger: Neptune
Fire = Fire - Right middle finger: Mars Rock = Earth - Right index finger ...
www.owlsdottir.com/wind/geolas/ advanced_finger_magic.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

FINGER READING
... score for him. The Middle Finger, Ring Finger, and Pinky Finger are
all opposite to Sally's gesture. So Bobby score's 3 points. ...
tomgale.com/galegames/finger-reading-v1.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Poker Chip Tricks - Twirl
... 2. Put the middle finger on the bottom of the inside chip and put the
ring finger below the 3 chips(about half a centimeter down). ...
www.21ace.com/poker_chip_tricks_twirl.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4middle finger
Marian Greenfield
5 +2middle finger
Fernando Muela
5 -1INDEX FINGERManuel Plaza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dedo médio
middle finger


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 hrs

agree  otouro
1 day2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dedo médio
middle finger


Explanation:
[PDF] Rocker Switch Ring Finger Middle Finger Index Finger Thumb Top ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Rocker Switch Ring Finger Middle Finger Index Finger Thumb Top Thumb Bottom Thumb
Back 1 2 3 4 5 6 Rocker Up Rocker Centered Rocker Down FCS JOYSTICK 1 2 3 4 5 ...
www.fscwv.edu/users/rheffner/overlays/tmchart2a.pdf - Similar pages

The German, Finger Manual Alphabet. Page
... close. V: fist with index and middle finger stretched up, thumb touches
ring finger (like the written v in visual print). W: fist ...
www.deafblind.com/germama.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Middle Finger
... FATE LINE. FIRE HAND. EARTH HAND. AIR HAND. WATER HAND. INDEX FINGER. MIDDLE FINGER.
RING FINGER. LITTLE FINGER. SIMIAN LINE. FINGER TIP SHAPES. FINGERNAILS. FINGER PRINTS. ...
www.paralumun.com/palmfingmid.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Fingerpicking by Morten Gjermundsen
... The first example is a thumb,index finger,middle finger,ring finger sequence. ... The
third example is a thumb,index finger,ring finger,middle finger sequence. ...
www.geocities.com/trollstjerne/fingerpicking.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Double Crow’s Feet
... towards you over the intermediate strings, under the near index string, then with
the back of the ring finger (and with the middle finger assisting) pick up ...
website.lineone.net/~m.p/sf/doublecrow.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

!! Ask Sandy (April 2003 Issue) - Ring on Middle Finger
... likely, this person may have a ring that is a bit too large right now for their ring
finger or they want to wear a band on their middle finger...just because. ...
www.virtualvoyage.com/soapbox/2003b/apr196_03.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

MTRUE'S MYSTERY PALM
... the Saturn finger (middle finger), is unfortunate, as it indicates great disaster,
or financial loss. *The "star" under the Apollo (ring finger), is fortunate ...
www.mysterypalm.com/pages/849744/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Advanced finger magic
Wind = Air - Right little finger: Mercury Sea = Water - Right ring finger: Neptune
Fire = Fire - Right middle finger: Mars Rock = Earth - Right index finger ...
www.owlsdottir.com/wind/geolas/ advanced_finger_magic.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

FINGER READING
... score for him. The Middle Finger, Ring Finger, and Pinky Finger are
all opposite to Sally's gesture. So Bobby score's 3 points. ...
tomgale.com/galegames/finger-reading-v1.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Poker Chip Tricks - Twirl
... 2. Put the middle finger on the bottom of the inside chip and put the
ring finger below the 3 chips(about half a centimeter down). ...
www.21ace.com/poker_chip_tricks_twirl.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman
20 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
22 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
44 mins

agree  rhandler
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
INDEX FINGER


Explanation:
finger names : information : paul@oniony - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Finger Names. How the fingers are named on this site. These ... You may
also want to visit this page on world finger names. Assuming ...
paul.oniony.com/sections/information/fingernames.html

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Sorry to have to disagree but the index finger is the one next to the Thumb...
44 mins