KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

help with sentence

English translation: guidelines


20:31 Nov 11, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: help with sentence
I need some help to understand a brasilian document translated into English.
Please reply in English :-)

The term is "orientations"
and the sentence is "prepared a report with orientations in questions related to tour operations program, hospitality etc.etc."

I don't understand the meaning of orientations here, but I am sure you do!
Anette Herbert
English translation:guidelines
Explanation:
This is what it seems to me...

HTH.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5guidelines
Gino Amaral
5 +1directions / instructionsrhandler
4 +2instructions for issues related to tour operations program
Erika McGovern


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
guidelines


Explanation:
This is what it seems to me...

HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mschisler
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  sheena: sounds like it to me too
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: that's what came to my mind too.
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instructions for issues related to tour operations program


Explanation:
could be instructions meaning help with the issues

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directions / instructions


Explanation:
Other options.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto