ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

casa lotérica

English translation: lottery kiosk

20:22 Dec 15, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: casa lotérica
Instalados em pontos estratégicos da cidade como Terminal Integrado de Passageiros (TIP), Shoppings e casas lotéricas, além de Agências de Atendimento, os “Totens” oferecem aos usuários inúmeras opções de serviços
Carla Griecco
Brazil
English translation:lottery kiosk
Explanation:
that's what they're called in the U.S. and Canada.

Lottery Tickets - Hamilton Ontario Canada at 701.com
... Lottery Kiosk Zellers 499 Mohawk Rd E, Hamilton, (905) 574-2638. Lottery
Kiosk Zellers 1576 Upper James St, Hamilton, (905) 318-3310. ...
hamilton.701.com/sites/701/HTML/ greaterhamilton/135045.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Minnesota State Lottery Retailer Link
... Just inside the front doors, you couldn't miss the lottery kiosk where
Scratch and Online tickets were being sold by Canterbury employees. ...
www.lottery.state.mn.us/retailer/0701/park.html - 7k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Toronto Lottery
Toronto : FinditinCanada.com. ...
www.finditintoronto.com/app/search/ cat-26011/Lottery.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

THE MALL AT LAWSON HEIGHTS : Store Profile
Click on logo to return to Home Page. Lottery Kiosk 134 Primrose Drive
Saskatoon, SK S7K 5S6 Phone: 306-242-7400 Web: http://www.wclc ...
www.mallatlawsonheights.com/ store_profile.html?store_id=86 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

The lure of e-lottery
... NEXT only to the ubiquitous STD-ISD booth, the online lottery kiosk has become a
fairly prominent marker of the urban and semi-urban landscape in Karnataka. ...
www.flonnet.com/fl2023/stories/20031121001405000.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

WestClub - WestTickets
... Belmont Forum - Customer Information Desk Garden City - Customer Information Desk
Westfield Morley Galleria - Lottery Kiosk No 3 Karrinyup Shopping Centre ...
www.westclub.com.au/tickets.asp - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Nanoptix Thermal Printers
... Our printers meet the demands of high-volume transaction environments as well
as the reliability needed by the POS, gaming, lottery, kiosk and POD gaming ...
www.nanoptix.ca/about.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Shops at the St Nicholas Shopping Centre, Aberdeen, Scotland
... LOTTERY KIOSK. Located at the South end of the Centre you will find the Lottery
Kiosk where you can purchase tickets for the weekly draw and scratch cards. ...
www.st-nicholas.co.uk/shops.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Pessoal, embora algumas sugestões tb fossem adequadas, optei por esta aqui, lottery kiosk, visto que no Brasil, as casas lotéricas oferecem além do serviço de apostas, o serviço de pagamento de contas, interligadas com a rede bancária brasileira.
Many thanks to you all
Carla

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lottery shop
Luciano Monteiro
4 +3lottery kiosk
Marian Greenfield
5 +1lotto booth
Gino Amaral
5betting shop
Daniel Marcus
4lottery boothLuciana Alves


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lottery shop


Explanation:
hth

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: O Gino rtem razão, mas é preciso traduzir, e um "totem" não cabe num "booth".
11 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: w/ rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Donna Sandin: good choice, since these are really shops, not just booths. Be sure to translate "shoppings" as "shopping MALLS" for US audience, shopping centers as an alternate possibility
1 day16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lotto booth


Explanation:
Carla,

Pelo menos nos E.U.A., a coisa não funciona como aqui. Obviamente que existem pontos de venda de bilhetes, mas geralmente os mesmos são pequenos "booths" instalados em "groceries", "delis", "bus stations" etc. Não há uma casa destinada apenas à venda de bilhetes.

HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lottery kiosk


Explanation:
that's what they're called in the U.S. and Canada.

Lottery Tickets - Hamilton Ontario Canada at 701.com
... Lottery Kiosk Zellers 499 Mohawk Rd E, Hamilton, (905) 574-2638. Lottery
Kiosk Zellers 1576 Upper James St, Hamilton, (905) 318-3310. ...
hamilton.701.com/sites/701/HTML/ greaterhamilton/135045.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Minnesota State Lottery Retailer Link
... Just inside the front doors, you couldn't miss the lottery kiosk where
Scratch and Online tickets were being sold by Canterbury employees. ...
www.lottery.state.mn.us/retailer/0701/park.html - 7k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Toronto Lottery
Toronto : FinditinCanada.com. ...
www.finditintoronto.com/app/search/ cat-26011/Lottery.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

THE MALL AT LAWSON HEIGHTS : Store Profile
Click on logo to return to Home Page. Lottery Kiosk 134 Primrose Drive
Saskatoon, SK S7K 5S6 Phone: 306-242-7400 Web: http://www.wclc ...
www.mallatlawsonheights.com/ store_profile.html?store_id=86 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

The lure of e-lottery
... NEXT only to the ubiquitous STD-ISD booth, the online lottery kiosk has become a
fairly prominent marker of the urban and semi-urban landscape in Karnataka. ...
www.flonnet.com/fl2023/stories/20031121001405000.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

WestClub - WestTickets
... Belmont Forum - Customer Information Desk Garden City - Customer Information Desk
Westfield Morley Galleria - Lottery Kiosk No 3 Karrinyup Shopping Centre ...
www.westclub.com.au/tickets.asp - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Nanoptix Thermal Printers
... Our printers meet the demands of high-volume transaction environments as well
as the reliability needed by the POS, gaming, lottery, kiosk and POD gaming ...
www.nanoptix.ca/about.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Shops at the St Nicholas Shopping Centre, Aberdeen, Scotland
... LOTTERY KIOSK. Located at the South end of the Centre you will find the Lottery
Kiosk where you can purchase tickets for the weekly draw and scratch cards. ...
www.st-nicholas.co.uk/shops.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Pessoal, embora algumas sugestões tb fossem adequadas, optei por esta aqui, lottery kiosk, visto que no Brasil, as casas lotéricas oferecem além do serviço de apostas, o serviço de pagamento de contas, interligadas com a rede bancária brasileira.
Many thanks to you all
Carla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
54 mins

agree  Terri Shaw
1 hr

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Europe and Canada, yes, not common in America. Even your examples show that.
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lottery booth


Explanation:
de acordo com Larousse

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 63

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
betting shop


Explanation:
Not exactly the same thing I know but this is the nearest equivalent in the UK.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136