ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

ensino recorrente

English translation: recurrent education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ensino recorrente
English translation:recurrent education
Entered by: henley

17:53 Jan 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ education/training
Portuguese term or phrase: ensino recorrente
I know it's "recurrent education", but is it also "continuing education" and, if not, would someone please tell me the difference between these two forms of adult learning ? (Portuguese Port. into UK English.) Context is a heading: "Cursos técnicos do ensino secundário recorrente". Thanks a lot.
henley
Recurrent Education
Explanation:
The meaning is "returning to school for education at intervals". This education is one part of adult education. The "Recurrent Education" is so important in adult education, that most of the adult must educated."Recurrent Education" and Permanent education, Continuing education, Lifelong education are the four important educations in adult education. The condition of "Recurrent Education" as mentioned, international organizations - OECD, UNESCO and EC (European Council) approved its functions and r overspreaded everywhere. Since 1970 "International Year of Education" tookplace and discussed this education, was determined to devote to widen spread the world. This decision is useful and helpful for the adult.


Ensino recorrente: uma segunda oportunidade?
1. A educação recorrente como estratégia global _ origem de um conceito
O conceito de educação recorrente foi divulgado, nos anos setenta, pela
Organização para a Cooperação e Desenvolvimento Económico (OCDE), tendo sido
proposto, pela primeira vez, em Maio de 1969, por Olof Palme, à altura ministro da
educação sueco. Este, numa reunião de ministros da Educação em Versailhes,
organizada pela OCDE, lançou a ideia de uma "educação recorrente como uma estratégia capaz de promover a democracia participativa e a igualdade de oportunidades, de garantir a liberdade de escolha individual e de facilitar o desencadear duma política económica de pleno emprego sem inflação (Tuijnman, 1991:20).
Tal estratégia de nível global envolvia as diversas estruturas da sociedade e procurava resolver as dificuldades do sistema educativo, contemplando uma visão permanente do mesmo. Esta acepção lata da educação recorrente reflectia o optimismo económico dos anos sessenta e setenta, que via na educação uma fonte desenvolvimentista. Pretendia-se que a educação recorrente preconizasse a alternância "entre períodos de aprendizagem estruturada (ciclos educativos) e períodos de exercício de outras actividades, interagindo uns e outros de modo a favorecer o enriquecimento mútuo, que se deve iniciar logo após o termo da obrigatoriedade" (Fazenda & Amadeu: 1988:9).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-01-04 18:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ukat.org.uk/thesaurus/term.php?i=4817

Organization of lifelong education into periods of systematic study alternating with extended periods of other activity, e. g. work or leisure.

http://dictionary.cls.ro/ADICO/Languages/English/R/UK recurr...

http://education.guardian.co.uk/egweekly/story/0,5500,940674...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Hard to choose one answer as both have been very helpful and deserve points. Now I see the difference - thanks to both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Recurrent Education
Maria Luisa Duarte
5not the same..continuing education => new material
airmailrpl


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Recurrent Education


Explanation:
The meaning is "returning to school for education at intervals". This education is one part of adult education. The "Recurrent Education" is so important in adult education, that most of the adult must educated."Recurrent Education" and Permanent education, Continuing education, Lifelong education are the four important educations in adult education. The condition of "Recurrent Education" as mentioned, international organizations - OECD, UNESCO and EC (European Council) approved its functions and r overspreaded everywhere. Since 1970 "International Year of Education" tookplace and discussed this education, was determined to devote to widen spread the world. This decision is useful and helpful for the adult.


Ensino recorrente: uma segunda oportunidade?
1. A educação recorrente como estratégia global _ origem de um conceito
O conceito de educação recorrente foi divulgado, nos anos setenta, pela
Organização para a Cooperação e Desenvolvimento Económico (OCDE), tendo sido
proposto, pela primeira vez, em Maio de 1969, por Olof Palme, à altura ministro da
educação sueco. Este, numa reunião de ministros da Educação em Versailhes,
organizada pela OCDE, lançou a ideia de uma "educação recorrente como uma estratégia capaz de promover a democracia participativa e a igualdade de oportunidades, de garantir a liberdade de escolha individual e de facilitar o desencadear duma política económica de pleno emprego sem inflação (Tuijnman, 1991:20).
Tal estratégia de nível global envolvia as diversas estruturas da sociedade e procurava resolver as dificuldades do sistema educativo, contemplando uma visão permanente do mesmo. Esta acepção lata da educação recorrente reflectia o optimismo económico dos anos sessenta e setenta, que via na educação uma fonte desenvolvimentista. Pretendia-se que a educação recorrente preconizasse a alternância "entre períodos de aprendizagem estruturada (ciclos educativos) e períodos de exercício de outras actividades, interagindo uns e outros de modo a favorecer o enriquecimento mútuo, que se deve iniciar logo após o termo da obrigatoriedade" (Fazenda & Amadeu: 1988:9).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-01-04 18:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ukat.org.uk/thesaurus/term.php?i=4817

Organization of lifelong education into periods of systematic study alternating with extended periods of other activity, e. g. work or leisure.

http://dictionary.cls.ro/ADICO/Languages/English/R/UK recurr...

http://education.guardian.co.uk/egweekly/story/0,5500,940674...


    Reference: http://www.fed.cuhk.edu.hk/ceric/bse/9019/9019077.htm
    Reference: http://www.aps.pt/ivcong-actas/Acta114.PDF
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Hard to choose one answer as both have been very helpful and deserve points. Now I see the difference - thanks to both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
10 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
39 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not the same..continuing education => new material


Explanation:
[PDF] AFPA Continuing Education Requirements
... 2) “Continuing Education” means education needed to maintain competence and skills consistent with current standards and practices and that is beyond the ...
www.afpafitness.com/AFPAConEdRequirements.pdf

Institute of Continuing Education, Continuing Professional ...
Continuing Professional Education Programme. Continuing Education means
providing opportunities for learning throughout life. Society ...
www.cont-ed.cam.ac.uk/CPEP/

State Continuing Education Links
... Continuing education means the variety of forms of learning experiences, including, but not limited to, lectures, conferences, seminars, workshops, grand rounds ...
www.psychceu.com/statece1regs.html

Many people think continuing education means either getting a new degree or getting trained to do something very specific. Both choices are useful, but continuing education does not have to involve either. It can mean any course offered to adults. Once you identify what you need to learn, you can advance your career with just one class.
http://www.ivillage.com/work/job/succeed/articles/0,,165466_...

FAQ Propane Training and Continuing Education
... Continuing education" means a class taken to maintain a current certification. The classes are the same. Back to Top Q. Who must take training? ...
www.rrc.state.tx.us/divisions/afred/training/FAQ.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3269