KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

diligência

English translation: query


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:diligencia
English translation:query
Entered by: fmatteoda

10:59 Jan 14, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: diligência
This is at the top of a letter:

Ref.: Projeto XXX - Resposta à diligência

respondendo aos questionamentos sobre a pagina 2, o patrocinador enviou os seguintes esclarecimientos: etc etc
fmatteoda
Spain
query
Explanation:
I think "query" would often be found in this context.
Selected response from:

Chloe Parrott
Grading comment
Thank you, this is definitely what fits best into the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2diligence
lenapires
5 +2inquest
Fiona N�voa
4 +2queryChloe Parrott
3 +2inquiry
Simona de Logu
5SearchLuciana Alves
5diligencePedro Afonso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diligence


Explanation:
literal

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxManzoni
2 mins
  -> Obrigado Ana Sofia.

agree  Pedro Afonso: Foi cuase ao mesmo tempo!
2 mins
  -> Pedro é quase não cuase!... tem de ter atenção aos erros... cumprimentos ;-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diligence


Explanation:
That´s it!


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inquest


Explanation:
as in inquiry or investigation

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: inquiry, investigation
11 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
24 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Search


Explanation:
In this case,'diligência' means 'pesquisa', as the text mentions 'respondendo aos questionamentos'.

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 63

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inquiry


Explanation:
Sounds more like this is the "response to an inquiry" as the text goes on to talk about a questionaire and the clarifications that have been provided. I don't think diligence can be used in English in this context.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: yes
6 mins

agree  Carla Selyer
20 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diligência
query


Explanation:
I think "query" would often be found in this context.

Chloe Parrott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, this is definitely what fits best into the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
16 hrs