KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

vinho da casa

English translation: House wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vinho da casa
English translation:House wine
Entered by: xxxManzoni

12:11 Jan 14, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: vinho da casa
Ementa de um restaurante
Mónica Melo
House wine
Explanation:
See link: "House Wine - white and red"
http://luizinho.restaunet.pt/en/menus_grupos.asp
Bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16House winexxxManzoni
5House Wine
Nica Paix�o
5wine of the house
Carla Selyer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
House wine


Explanation:
See link: "House Wine - white and red"
http://luizinho.restaunet.pt/en/menus_grupos.asp
Bom trabalho!

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
3 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo feedback Enza!

agree  nothing
4 mins
  -> Thank you for your feedback nothing!

agree  Pedro Afonso
5 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo feedback Pedro Afonso!

agree  Fiona N�voa
8 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo feedback FiBi!

agree  Hermann
12 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo feedback Hermann!

agree  Marian Greenfield
19 mins
  -> Thank you for your feedback Marian!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
22 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo feedback Paula!

agree  xxxvanswift
54 mins
  -> Thank you for your feedback vanswift!

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your feedback Amy!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your feedback rhandler!

agree  Todd Field: ai que saudades! (U.S. "house wine" = not quite as good)
1 hr
  -> I am really not an expert on this issue. But I must admit that in Portuguese restaurants you can find excellent House Wines! Thanks for your feedback!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo feedback spgomes!

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo feedback Stella!

agree  Claudia da Matta
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo feedback Cláudia!

agree  António Ribeiro
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo feedback António!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo feedback Klausin!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wine of the house


Explanation:
This is a special wine available at a restaurant. I would say literally 'wine of the house'.

eg. Canterbury house wines, Sherwood house wines, Champagne house


    Reference: http://www.pensiunituristice.com/magazin/
    Reference: http://www.canterburyhouse.com/
Carla Selyer
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pedro Afonso: House wine sounds for me better! ;)
10 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
House Wine


Explanation:
Porque esse é o termo que se encontra nas ementas dos restaurante no Reino Unido.

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8