KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

baba de camelo

English translation: Baba de camelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:baba de camelo
English translation:Baba de camelo
Entered by: Garboktrans

11:45 Jan 15, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: baba de camelo
sobremesas
Mónica Melo
Baba de camelo
Explanation:
should be left the same, as it is a typical Portuguese dessert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 11:50:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baba de Camelo
Colaboração de Fernando Carrilho

Ingredientes :

1 lata leite condensado ;
6 ovos.
Confecção:

Coze-se a lata de leite condensado na panela de pressão durante 1 hora.
Deixa-se arrefecer.
Junta-se as gemas dos ovos seguidas das claras em castelo, batendo muito bem.





Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Baba de camelo
Garboktrans
5 +3"Baba de Camelo"
CristinaPereira
5 +2Baba de Camelo (condensed milk dessert)/(traditional Portuguese dessert)
Carla Selyer
5'Baba de Camelo' - Condensed Milk Mousse
Nica Paix�o


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Baba de camelo


Explanation:
should be left the same, as it is a typical Portuguese dessert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 11:50:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baba de Camelo
Colaboração de Fernando Carrilho

Ingredientes :

1 lata leite condensado ;
6 ovos.
Confecção:

Coze-se a lata de leite condensado na panela de pressão durante 1 hora.
Deixa-se arrefecer.
Junta-se as gemas dos ovos seguidas das claras em castelo, batendo muito bem.







Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxManzoni
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claudia da Matta
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  henley: :P
8 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Baba de Camelo"


Explanation:
Também penso que deve ser mantido no original e depois explicado, como neste exemplo:

"Baba de Camelo" - Caramelized sweet milk

http://100norte.restaunet.pt/en/cozinha.asp


CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
30 mins
  -> Obrigada Rhandler

agree  António Ribeiro
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada António

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 days16 hrs
  -> Obrigada Spgomes

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'Baba de Camelo' - Condensed Milk Mousse


Explanation:
Eu também concordo com deixar o título da receita no original mas dar uma pequena explicação.

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Baba de Camelo (condensed milk dessert)/(traditional Portuguese dessert)


Explanation:
I think you should put an explanation in brackets so that people will know what it is. But ultimately you should leave it the same.

Carla Selyer
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sheena: best solution/explanation - certainly don't translate it - no one would would ever eat it!
1 day3 hrs

agree  jorgeuk: I would keep the original name with 'condensed milk mousse' in brackets.
1874 days