KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

papel cartão

English translation: cardboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:papel cartão
English translation:cardboard
Entered by: Andrew Miccolis

13:01 Jan 15, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ publishing, printing
Portuguese term or phrase: papel cartão
impressão gráfica
type of paper used in making book covers
Andrew Miccolis
cardboard
Explanation:
Cardboard is used to make book covers. It can be of varying densities.
Selected response from:

Carla Selyer
Grading comment
obrigado, fiquei realmente invocado com esse termo...às vezes o que está just under our nose é mais difícil de ver
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cardboard
Carla Selyer
5Please fill your profile
lenapires
4 +1paper boardxxxCMJ_Trans
4cardboard paper
Simona de Logu
4high density paper
Nica Paix�o


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cardboard


Explanation:
Cardboard is used to make book covers. It can be of varying densities.

Carla Selyer
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
obrigado, fiquei realmente invocado com esse termo...às vezes o que está just under our nose é mais difícil de ver

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso: cardboard paper! Good work!
7 mins

agree  CristinaPereira
59 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please fill your profile


Explanation:
We don't like to answer people we don't know nothing about.
It doesn't cost a thing to fill you profile.
You'll see that much more collegues will answer you.

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pedro Afonso: I´am the same opinion! If you fill your profile you will receive more answers!
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardboard paper


Explanation:
I would say

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
3 mins

disagree  Amy Duncan: cardboard is one thing, paper another!
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high density paper


Explanation:
That is the term that I have used in all my publishing contacts in the UK

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paper board


Explanation:
is the term I have usually seen. Lots of google hits if you care about that sort of thing!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you are absolutely right..it is not cardboard...
3 hrs