KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

arte final

English translation: final artwork


14:22 Jan 15, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ publishing, printing
Portuguese term or phrase: arte final
arte final de uma publicação a ser encaminhada à grafica.
I) "Ficará disponível ao licitante vencedor a Arte Final, em meio magnético, - CD ROOM, ficando sob a responsabilidade do licitante vencedor a adaptação (redução da mancha) do formato existente no meio magnético ao formato solicitado nesta licitação"
Andrew Miccolis
English translation:final artwork
Explanation:
printing term

final form of a magazine, book or whatever before it goes to be printed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 14:27:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100% certainty...:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9final artworkJane Lamb-Ruiz
5finished artwork or finished artStephen Fry
5final copy
Carla Selyer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
final artwork


Explanation:
printing term

final form of a magazine, book or whatever before it goes to be printed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 14:27:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100% certainty...:)


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
1 min

agree  Simona de Logu
3 mins

agree  Hermann
3 mins

agree  rhandler
31 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
4 hrs

agree  TREX2
6 hrs

agree  Janis Carter
11 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
1 day7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final copy


Explanation:
A printing term - The Final Copy will have all the errors that were discovered in the proof-reading stage corrected.


Carla Selyer
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finished artwork or finished art


Explanation:
I worked in UK magazines. "Finished artwork" - reduced in office / trade jargon to "finished art" was standard

Stephen Fry
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7