KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

miolo

English translation: inside pages


16:44 Jan 15, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: miolo
miolo de um livro (páginas internas)
Andrew Miccolis
English translation:inside pages
Explanation:
The Inside pages

The Inside pages are printed in black on white, ivory, blue, green or gray parchment. You may have four or eight page sides. The pages may be in any font (see our font page). Our Sample Inside Pages will give you some ideas on what to include. We will layout your inside pages with your suggested layout or you can supply the basic information and we will do the layout and send you a proof of your pages.

http://www.proms.net/memory_book_cover_designs_.htm

gatherings book inside pages

Print the inside pages, (pages 1-6 inside pages pdf), onto the card stock. Print pages 3 and 4 twice. Set aside to dry completely.
Place the cutting mat underneath the card stock. Using the X-ACTO knife and the ruler as your guide, trim the white areas away from the inside pages. Keep the pages stacked in this order: page 3, pages 1-6, then page 4.
Place the spine, with covers attached, face up. Place double-sided tape on the left side of the first accordion peak where indicated. Attach the first left page from the stack, aligning the edge of the inside page with the white dotted line along the accordion peak. See illustration F.
Repeat step 3 for the next page by placing tape along the right side of the accordion peak. In addition, apply tape to the back of the left inside page to secure the pages together.
Attach the first right page from the stack, aligning the edge of the inside page with the white dotted line along the accordion peak. Press pages together firmly.
Continue attaching the rest of the inside pages by repeating steps 3 and 4.
Once complete, place your book out for family and friends to share their thoughts and memories.

http://h71036.www7.hp.com/hho/cache/518-0-0-225-121.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 17:25:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I HAVE JUST FOUND THE WORD \"BODY\" for \"inside pages\".

A cover frequently needs to be more durable than the inside pages (body), because of the more times it is handled..
Selected response from:

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado indeed, Clarice, as referências não deixam qualquer dúvida.
Abraços,
Andre
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inside pagesClarice Ferreira
3interior pages
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inside pages


Explanation:
The Inside pages

The Inside pages are printed in black on white, ivory, blue, green or gray parchment. You may have four or eight page sides. The pages may be in any font (see our font page). Our Sample Inside Pages will give you some ideas on what to include. We will layout your inside pages with your suggested layout or you can supply the basic information and we will do the layout and send you a proof of your pages.

http://www.proms.net/memory_book_cover_designs_.htm

gatherings book inside pages

Print the inside pages, (pages 1-6 inside pages pdf), onto the card stock. Print pages 3 and 4 twice. Set aside to dry completely.
Place the cutting mat underneath the card stock. Using the X-ACTO knife and the ruler as your guide, trim the white areas away from the inside pages. Keep the pages stacked in this order: page 3, pages 1-6, then page 4.
Place the spine, with covers attached, face up. Place double-sided tape on the left side of the first accordion peak where indicated. Attach the first left page from the stack, aligning the edge of the inside page with the white dotted line along the accordion peak. See illustration F.
Repeat step 3 for the next page by placing tape along the right side of the accordion peak. In addition, apply tape to the back of the left inside page to secure the pages together.
Attach the first right page from the stack, aligning the edge of the inside page with the white dotted line along the accordion peak. Press pages together firmly.
Continue attaching the rest of the inside pages by repeating steps 3 and 4.
Once complete, place your book out for family and friends to share their thoughts and memories.

http://h71036.www7.hp.com/hho/cache/518-0-0-225-121.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 17:25:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I HAVE JUST FOUND THE WORD \"BODY\" for \"inside pages\".

A cover frequently needs to be more durable than the inside pages (body), because of the more times it is handled..

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
obrigado indeed, Clarice, as referências não deixam qualquer dúvida.
Abraços,
Andre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: yes :)
13 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interior pages


Explanation:
.. able to pass for a brand new book , whether it ... The cover binding is clean and shiny, with no creases ... The interior pages of the book , without exception, are clear ...
www.textbookx.com/service/exchange/seller-pricing.php -15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 17:34:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Book -Binding , Making Your Own Book -- Preparation
... the spine is 1 5/8\", the hinge is 1/8\", and the flap is 7 1/4\". The hinge is necessary so that the book will open and allow easy access to the interior pages .... www.american.edu/IRVINE/erika/prep2.html -11k

... then proceeded to heat the spine of the book so that the thermal glue would re-melt and bind the paper ... I had the glue melted and the interior pages glued in ... daniel_nauenburg.tripod.com/paperback-book-1.htm -11k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699