KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

mancha

English translation: live area


17:44 Jan 15, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ publishing, bookbinding
Portuguese term or phrase: mancha
impressão gráfica:

a parte impressa de uma página
Andrew Miccolis
English translation:live area
Explanation:
A mancha é a área da página onde vai ficar o texto impresso. Sugeri outros termos abaixo.

mancha: Bibliogr. A parte impressa da página, por oposição às margens. (Aurélio)

Mancha Gráfica - É a área, em uma composição, que será ocupada pelo material gráfico e pelo texto

LIVE AREA: A page’s live area is the part between borders and margins where most text and graphics will appear. http://www.howardprinting.com/glossary2.htm

Live Area The minimum margins of a page. All objects that exist on the page that do not bleed should stay within these minimum margins. Morrison Printing prefers 3/16" (.187). http://www.morrcom.com/mpc/glossary.html

Live area - the inner area of an ad containing text or a border.

Outras sugestões:
printing area
type area [área da impressão] (Duden)
text area
Selected response from:

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Oi Clarice,
Once again you've come through. Obrigado.
eu tinha visto a definição no português mas não consegui achar o termo em inglês de jeito nenhum.
Abraços, André


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1live areaClarice Ferreira
5stainMárcia Fervienza
5speckle
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speckle


Explanation:
WIDEimage Advanced Scanning Software
... On-the-fly rotation, alignment, cropping, speckle removal, reversing and mirroring.
Advanced printing options offer full control over print output and formats. ...
www.bluechipintl.com/contex_prod_WIDEimageSW.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Product Information - Heliostat 280 Details
Electrostatic assist that eliminates dot skip and speckle: Dot skip and
speckle eliminated, when printing with solvent and water-based inks. ...
www.presstech.co.uk/hel280_details.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 60

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stain


Explanation:
I would put this way

Márcia Fervienza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live area


Explanation:
A mancha é a área da página onde vai ficar o texto impresso. Sugeri outros termos abaixo.

mancha: Bibliogr. A parte impressa da página, por oposição às margens. (Aurélio)

Mancha Gráfica - É a área, em uma composição, que será ocupada pelo material gráfico e pelo texto

LIVE AREA: A page’s live area is the part between borders and margins where most text and graphics will appear. http://www.howardprinting.com/glossary2.htm

Live Area The minimum margins of a page. All objects that exist on the page that do not bleed should stay within these minimum margins. Morrison Printing prefers 3/16" (.187). http://www.morrcom.com/mpc/glossary.html

Live area - the inner area of an ad containing text or a border.

Outras sugestões:
printing area
type area [área da impressão] (Duden)
text area

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Oi Clarice,
Once again you've come through. Obrigado.
eu tinha visto a definição no português mas não consegui achar o termo em inglês de jeito nenhum.
Abraços, André


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs