KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

cintas de arqueamento e "estreche"

English translation: restraining straps


18:10 Jan 15, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ shipping, transport
Portuguese term or phrase: cintas de arqueamento e "estreche"
acessório de pallets de transporte:
"Toda a carga deve estar em paletes, cujo fornecimento é de responsabilidade da empresa licitante vencedora, contendo cantoneiras em todos os lados, tampão, cintas de arqueamento e estreche"
Andrew Miccolis
English translation:restraining straps
Explanation:
should always supplement load restraining straps, NOT replace ... Straps set too wide apart at top of ... waste • Reels and Waste • Pallets (empty) • Palletised ...
... on the aircraft are on pallets, they are on rollers. And once they hit the lake, they're going to do it, they take the final restraining straps off ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1restraining straps
Hermann
3bow and stretch clampsAmy Duncan


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cintas de arqueamento e
restraining straps


Explanation:
should always supplement load restraining straps, NOT replace ... Straps set too wide apart at top of ... waste • Reels and Waste • Pallets (empty) • Palletised ...
... on the aircraft are on pallets, they are on rollers. And once they hit the lake, they're going to do it, they take the final restraining straps off ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Reason says it's something like that. Dictionaries say nothing about "estreche", and "arqueamento" has to do with Geology.
16 mins
  -> arqueamento = looped around - which straps do; estreche = tightened

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bow and stretch clamps


Explanation:
I found some references to these on Google.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176