KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

limpar

English translation: br = limpar en = delete clean rake wipe


03:20 Jan 16, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: limpar
What does Limpar mean in english
ivanka
English translation:br = limpar en = delete clean rake wipe
Explanation:
If the source language is Portuguese

limpar
1. delete [v]
2. clean [tr], cleanse [tr], make clean [tr], purge [tr]
3. rake [v]
4. delete [v], wipe [v], wipe off [v]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 31 mins (2004-01-17 04:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because my shorthand seems to have caused some confusion (although the body text should have cleared that up):

pt = limpar | en = delete, clean, rake, wipe

I used the br (Brazilian) language ID because at the time \'pt\' (Portuguese) escaped me. However considering the amount of context (none, not even a source language) it seemed like a reasonable liberty on my part.
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4br = limpar en = delete clean rake wipenyamuk
5 +1DicionárioAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dicionário


Explanation:
Depois de consultar um dicionário, como por exemplo o Dicionário On-line da Porto Editora, chegará à conclusão que limpar poderá significar muita coisa, entre elas:

verbo transitivo


1. to clean, to cleanse;

2. to clarify;

3. to clear;

4. to purify;

5. to sweep;

6. to wipe;

7. to lop, to cutt off (branches and twigs);

8. to prune, to trim;

9. to empty;

10. coloquial to strip (person) of his money;

11. to steal;

A seguir, só resta escolher o termo que melhor se adapte ao contexto.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 22:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para nyamuk:

\"your items 10 and 11 seem to be poignant amendments\"

Este comentário só significa que o seu conhecimento da língua portuguêsa é muito rudimentar, para não dizer nulo.

Para o Chris Rowson,

Engana-se! Responder não é só atirar com palavras. É primeiro que tudo, saber qual é a pergunta. E neste caso a pergunta não é \"limpar em\" mas sim limpar. É só uma questão de profissionalismo e de conhecimento das línguas envolvidas.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of course it means to clean
11 hrs

neutral  Erika McGovern: Desculpe António, mas tenho que defender nyamuk no caso do "en". Preste atenção e notará que significa "english", assim como "br" significa "brazilian". BR= limpar EN= delete, clean, rake, wipe
21 hrs
  -> "É só uma questão de prestar atenção antes de discordar gente!" Não concordo. É sim uma questão de precisão e profissionalismo.

disagree  nyamuk: registering a procedural nay, without comment on character or person, so that no person has the mistaken impression that you registered a no vote against a very much similar answer for questionable reasons in order to boost your own stock.
1 day13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
br = limpar en = delete clean rake wipe


Explanation:
If the source language is Portuguese

limpar
1. delete [v]
2. clean [tr], cleanse [tr], make clean [tr], purge [tr]
3. rake [v]
4. delete [v], wipe [v], wipe off [v]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 31 mins (2004-01-17 04:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because my shorthand seems to have caused some confusion (although the body text should have cleared that up):

pt = limpar | en = delete, clean, rake, wipe

I used the br (Brazilian) language ID because at the time \'pt\' (Portuguese) escaped me. However considering the amount of context (none, not even a source language) it seemed like a reasonable liberty on my part.


    Reference: http://dictionaries.travlang.com/PortugueseEnglish/dict.cgi?...
nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: "limpar en" não é português. Além disso não significa "delete clean rake wipe". O mais que poderia ser, seria delete, clean, rake, wipe
27 mins
  -> Your disagreement would be more convincing if you hadn't gone on to offer an answer that is remarkably similar to what I already offered, your items 10 and 11 seem to be poignant amendments.

agree  Chris Rowson: I think our learned colleague failed to recognise "en" as a language designation, and took "delete clean rake wipe" as a (non-) sentence, in spite of the enumeration in your explanation ...
3 hrs
  -> trims bang!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Anita Reiser: If the expression were "limpar em" i.e. "limpar no/na" "limpar do/da" could be related as an example to 'delete from a disk' or 'clean from your room' or 'clean somewhere somewhat'
7 hrs
  -> à sua saúde

agree  Erika McGovern: alguém por acaso notou que o 'en' da resposta significa 'english'?? Assim como "br" significa "brazilian". BR= limpar EN = delete, clean, rake, wipe. É só uma questão de prestar atenção antes de discordar gente!
21 hrs
  -> muito obrigado

agree  luzba
1 day14 hrs
  -> muito obrigado