KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

correspondemos em conformidade

English translation: acted accordingly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:correspondemos em conformidade
English translation:acted accordingly
Entered by: Diogo Santos

19:40 Jan 19, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ business letter
Portuguese term or phrase: correspondemos em conformidade
"Tratando-se de um cheque compensado, o pedido para o seu pagamento junto do (bank) foi desencadeado por Outra Instituição de Crédito, sendo que ao mesmo tempo correspondemos em conformidade tendo sido observados os adequados procedimentos instituídos neste tipo de operações"
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
acted accordingly
Explanation:
"correspondemos em conformidade" é a mesma coisa que "agimos em concordância" com os procedimentos normais

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 19:53:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] Article for Comment page of FT
Formato de arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... Buy side investors know all this and have acted accordingly, asking sell-side ... The
profusion of inherent conflicts in an investment bank make such rules ...
www.dibc.co.uk/Independent_Research.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

House of Commons Hansard Debates for 6 Nov 1992 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... clients. Yet, after they had spoken to an official of the Bank about
the matter and acted accordingly, nothing was done. As Bingham ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ cm199293/cmhansrd/1992-11-06/Debate-2.html - 53k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk ]

Mais resultados em:
http://www.google.pt/search?q="acted accordingly" bank site:...
Selected response from:

Diogo Santos
Grading comment
Foi também o que pensei.
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acted accordingly
Diogo Santos
4corresponded accordinglyrhandler
3we made all the required communications...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we made all the required communications...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corresponded accordingly


Explanation:
Literal (se bem que não me agrade nada o texto em português).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 19:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontrei alguns exemplos:

Medieval Women by Dena L. Moore
... The rank of a noble corresponded accordingly with the actual amount of physical and mental labor a woman put into the household, with the highest ranking women ...
gaeascauldron.homestead.com/MedievalWomen.html

Evaluation of microalgae and industrial cheese whey as diets for ...
... Seed fed with algal rations showed CI values (CI, Table 3) that corresponded accordingly to Marteil (1976), to high quality animals, and 25% algae ration ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1365-2109.2003.00818.x/abs/

Home Page 34
... by the fact that no all my actions which were carried with good intentions and my ways of treating others were always appreciated or corresponded accordingly. ...
www.artisticliving.com/wisdom from strangers.htm

[PDF] Public Image of Security, Defence and the Military in Macedonia ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The public attitude towards the leading figures of these organisations corresponded accordingly (Lord Robertson was trusted 20 % in total, but only 8 % among ...
www.isn.ethz.ch/5isf/5/Papers/Vankovska_paper_V-3.pdf

NATIONAL COPS EVALUATION: St. Paul, Minnesota
... Second, many crime and police-related problems had geographic rather than temporal patterns, and required service delivery that corresponded accordingly. ...
www.ncjrs.org/nij/cops_casestudy/stpaul2.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acted accordingly


Explanation:
"correspondemos em conformidade" é a mesma coisa que "agimos em concordância" com os procedimentos normais

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 19:53:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] Article for Comment page of FT
Formato de arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... Buy side investors know all this and have acted accordingly, asking sell-side ... The
profusion of inherent conflicts in an investment bank make such rules ...
www.dibc.co.uk/Independent_Research.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

House of Commons Hansard Debates for 6 Nov 1992 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... clients. Yet, after they had spoken to an official of the Bank about
the matter and acted accordingly, nothing was done. As Bingham ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ cm199293/cmhansrd/1992-11-06/Debate-2.html - 53k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk ]

Mais resultados em:
http://www.google.pt/search?q="acted accordingly" bank site:...

Diogo Santos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Foi também o que pensei.
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado KlausinSP