KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

2ª via

English translation: second copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:2ª via
English translation:second copy
Entered by: xxxMETAFRASI

11:43 Jan 26, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: 2ª via
This goes directly under the heading of the document, which reads, "Certificado de Licenciatura." The document then goes on to say that the head of the uni confirms that the person in question has the degree in dental medicine she claims to have. What does 2ª via mean? On one academic website, it briefly mentions "2ª via de documentacion" and in another there is a "2ª via de acceso al curso". I'm not sure which to go or whether to go with another.
xxxMETAFRASI
Copy
Explanation:
Second copy. Common in documentation.
In Noronha Dict. Jur.
Selected response from:

Phillip Berryman
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2CopyPhillip Berryman
4 +3duplicatexxxManzoni
5 -1reminder
Nica Paix�o


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Copy


Explanation:
Second copy. Common in documentation.
In Noronha Dict. Jur.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa: definitely
2 mins

agree  xxxLumen: absolutely!
11 mins

agree  M Vasconcelos: Accordingly to the "Universal Dic En>Pt" (Texto Editora)
41 mins

disagree  rhandler: Sorry, but a "segunda via" is not a copu, it's an original, issued for the second time.
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti: second copy
5 hrs

disagree  Amilcar: "Copy" will do (badly); 2nd copy is plain wrong
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reminder


Explanation:
When a document is lost or destroyed and it has to be issued a second time.

2)
TERM pedido ou comunicação de informação,pedido de formulários,segunda via de pedido relativa a um trabalhador assalariado,trabalhador não assalariado,fronteiriço,pensionista,trabalhador no desemprego,pessoa com direito

Reference JOCE L 244/1994
(2)
TERM request for information,communication of information,request for forms,reminder on an employed person,a self-employed person,a frontier worker,a pensioner,an unemployed person,a dependant

Reference OJEC L 244/1994



Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLumen: Sorry, but not quite....
7 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
2ª via
duplicate


Explanation:
I believe this is the best option for the context.

Please review the sites indicated bellow:

www.starwishing.com/faq.html: ... It makes a great presentation, and adds to the anticipation of the forthcoming official documents. ... Can I get a duplicate certificate? ...

www.uottawa.ca/academic/info/regist/trans_e.html: ... Order your documents in person ... Duplicate or replacement diplomas are available in 8½ by 10½ inch format and 17 by 14 inch format ...

www.bcps.org/offices/sss/pdf/ academic_verifications.pdf: To Obtain an Official Duplicate Diploma and/or Official Transcript (Only official documents are issued.




xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: This is the best answer. It's not a copy, it's another original.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your feedback RHandler!. That was what I assumed it was. An official duplicate is as valid as an original, and it doesn't work that way with copies.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: you and rhandler are right.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your feedback Sormane!

agree  Amilcar: A replacement or substitute original, sans doute
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your feedback Amilcar!