KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

mupis

English translation: advertising panels /boards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mupis
English translation:advertising panels /boards
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

13:35 Mar 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: mupis
Angolan text which reads 'Mupis e semelhantes e outros dispositivos onde se inclua diversa informacao relogio, termometros e outros
canaria
United Kingdom
advertising panels /boards
Explanation:
para mudar os anúncios nos mupis distribuídos pelas estações do metro de Lisboa. Abrem-se as portinholas – diga-se, os vidros fronteiros – tiram-se os cartazes antigos, colocam-se rapidamente os novos anúncios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-03-25 14:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


» Primair Sites
Primair Sites are Ireland\'s leading airport advertising specialist. Offering long and short term indoor and outdoor advertising panels and unique below-the-line marketing opportunities. Opportunites currently available within Belfast City Airport and the City of Derry Airport.

http://www.globalirish.com/business_and_finance/advertising/...

City of Ontario Council Meetings - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... and as required by their agreement with Lamar, shelters with advertising panels will
be ... process which included only two additional proposals, Metro Display and ...
www.ci.ontario.ca.us/index.cfm/4298/6204 - 28k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Sydney Light Rail - LRV liveries - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... eventually got \'touched up\' in 2000, the SLR logo\'s replaced with Metro Light Rail ... going
back to its orginal two blues but with 3 advertising panels down each ...
www.sleeper.apana.org.au/railway/slr/livery.html - 14k -

Advertising panels and slabs, glass - Suppliers in the UK - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Advertising panels and slabs, glass. The UK\'s leading business search engine has
found 30 suppliers in the the UK. View matching companies. Regional Breakdown. ...
www.kompass.co.uk/directory/products/item/0/uk/Advertising_... 4947024.htm - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Advertising panels, interchangeable publicity - Suppliers in the ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Advertising panels, interchangeable publicity. The UK\'s leading business search
engine has found 17 suppliers in the the UK. View matching companies. ...
www.kompass.co.uk/directory/products/item/0/uk/Advertising_... 4947023.htm - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.kompass.co.uk ]

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2billboards
Lawyer-Linguist
4 +2roadside adverts (mupis)
Kika KKtranslate
5street furniture
Geraldo Quintas
5advertising panels /boards
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roadside adverts (mupis)


Explanation:
These articles have appeared in the English and Arabic press throughout the Gulf ... 4.7
Advertising Boards There were 40 roadside adverts (mupis) placed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-25 14:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KIF - Events 2003 - Kuwait International Building & Water ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Open Ceiling - Carpet - 1 table - 2 chairs - 4 spotlights - Electrical socket -
Name of Company in English & Arabic - Air ... Logo of the sponsor on the Mupis. ...


    www.expolink.org/ Exhibition%20Report%20Index%202003.pdf
Kika KKtranslate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
14 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: It is correct but I don't know where does this word comes from...
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advertising panels /boards


Explanation:
para mudar os anúncios nos mupis distribuídos pelas estações do metro de Lisboa. Abrem-se as portinholas – diga-se, os vidros fronteiros – tiram-se os cartazes antigos, colocam-se rapidamente os novos anúncios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-03-25 14:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


» Primair Sites
Primair Sites are Ireland\'s leading airport advertising specialist. Offering long and short term indoor and outdoor advertising panels and unique below-the-line marketing opportunities. Opportunites currently available within Belfast City Airport and the City of Derry Airport.

http://www.globalirish.com/business_and_finance/advertising/...

City of Ontario Council Meetings - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... and as required by their agreement with Lamar, shelters with advertising panels will
be ... process which included only two additional proposals, Metro Display and ...
www.ci.ontario.ca.us/index.cfm/4298/6204 - 28k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Sydney Light Rail - LRV liveries - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... eventually got \'touched up\' in 2000, the SLR logo\'s replaced with Metro Light Rail ... going
back to its orginal two blues but with 3 advertising panels down each ...
www.sleeper.apana.org.au/railway/slr/livery.html - 14k -

Advertising panels and slabs, glass - Suppliers in the UK - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Advertising panels and slabs, glass. The UK\'s leading business search engine has
found 30 suppliers in the the UK. View matching companies. Regional Breakdown. ...
www.kompass.co.uk/directory/products/item/0/uk/Advertising_... 4947024.htm - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Advertising panels, interchangeable publicity - Suppliers in the ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Advertising panels, interchangeable publicity. The UK\'s leading business search
engine has found 17 suppliers in the the UK. View matching companies. ...
www.kompass.co.uk/directory/products/item/0/uk/Advertising_... 4947023.htm - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.kompass.co.uk ]




    Reference: http://www.diarioeconomico.com/edicion/noticia/0,2458,454501...
    Reference: http://www.wall.de/en/media_sales/media_kit/advertising_pane...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
billboards


Explanation:
The common terms for an outdoor advertising panel both in the UK and US - this can be a fixed advert poster panel, a digital notice as you find sometimes over a freeway or mobile in nature...hope this helps

Outdoor ads and in most US markets. Billboards, bus ads, painted walls, airports, mobile truck ads and ... Welcome to billboards.com your online source for Outdoor advertising and media ...
www.billboards.com/

Starting next month, two freeway billboards will be able to tell which radio stations passing cars are ... The brightly lit electronic billboards where this will take place already are ...
www.sacbee.com/content/news/story/5349258p-6338265c.html

Clyde Taxi Advertising specialise in taxi advertising, outdoor advertising, billboard advertising, mobile billboards, mobile advertising, marketing ideas, car wrap advertising, vehicle wraps and ...
www.taxiadvert.co.uk/





Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada António

agree  rhandler
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
street furniture


Explanation:
Mupi's are pieces of what is called 'street furniture' which can be used for publicity but, at least in Portugal (and therefore maybe also in Angola), are generally used by the City Councils for information about the city, local events and other related infomation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 21 mins (2004-03-25 19:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sort of like these \'Notice boards\'

http://www.bins-n-benches.freeserve.co.uk/page4.html

Maybe \'Notice boards and such\'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-26 22:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medio 7. Mobiliario urbano publicitario (Mupi)
Soporte XV: Mobiliario urbano publicitario (Mupi).

Soportes expresamente diseñados para albergar publicidad en la vía pública, generalmente dotados de iluminación y anclados al suelo.

http://www.ayto-zaragoza.es/azar/ayto/normas/publicidad.htm

Não são billboards...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 21 mins (2004-03-26 22:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mupi - tipo de mobiliário urbano destinado a publicidade, podendo em alguns casos conter também informação.

http://www.cm-pontedelima.pt/pagina/pag/cm/divisoesmunicipai...

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese