KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

guerra urbana

English translation: urban unrest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:guerra urbana
English translation:urban unrest
Entered by: Mayura Silveira

22:20 Mar 26, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: guerra urbana
Bairros carentes como XXX,cena de uma guerra urbana na última sexta feira
Mayura Silveira
urban unrest
Explanation:
No caso de "warfare" ser demasiado forte dentro do contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 22:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CIVIL & URBAN UNREST
CIVIL & URBAN UNREST. Be aware by recognizing danger. Have communication
such as a radio, CB, or scanner. Use your senses. Panic ...
members.tripod.com/~Sidlinger/cuu.html
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
Mayura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6urban warfare
Donna Sandin
5 +2urban warJane Lamb-Ruiz
5urban unrestAntónio Ribeiro
3urban clash(es), streetfighting
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
urban warfare


Explanation:
But with a specific date, this may not fit so well. You'd have to say "was the scene of urban warfare" [not "a" urban warfare]. Or a battle in the streets???

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Bradley: I concur!
39 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

agree  Kimberley
4 hrs

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

agree  rhandler
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urban clash(es), streetfighting


Explanation:
isolated incidents on a given day, just a guess though

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urban unrest


Explanation:
No caso de "warfare" ser demasiado forte dentro do contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 22:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CIVIL & URBAN UNREST
CIVIL & URBAN UNREST. Be aware by recognizing danger. Have communication
such as a radio, CB, or scanner. Use your senses. Panic ...
members.tripod.com/~Sidlinger/cuu.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
Mayura

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urban war


Explanation:
simplesmente, é isso...
DARPA plans for urban war. BY Matthew French March 9, 2004. Printing?
Use this version. Email this to a friend. RELATED LINKS. Defense ...
www.fcw.com/fcw/articles/2004/ 0308/web-tether-03-09-04.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Urban War 4-Pack (2000-2001): Ice-T, Kool Moe Dee, Kid Frost
URBAN WAR 4-PACK (2000-2001) reviews from the nation's top critics
and audiences. Also includes movie ... Urban War 4-Pack (2000-2001). ...
www.rottentomatoes.com/m/UrbanWar4Pack-1114235/ - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Urban War 4-Pack (2000-2001): Ice-T, Kool Moe Dee, Kid Frost
URBAN WAR 4-PACK (2000-2001) reviews from the nation's top critics and
audiences. ... Urban War 4-Pack (2000-2001). URBAN WAR 4-PACK OVERVIEW, ...
www.rottentomatoes.com/m/UrbanWar4Pack-1114235/dvd.php - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rottentomatoes.com ]

CNN.com - Urban combat likely in an Iraq war - August 9, 2002
... Urban combat likely in an Iraq war. O'Hanlon: 'We could lose a thousand
or more people'. Members of the Iraqi military shouted songs ...
www.cnn.com/2002/WORLD/meast/08/09/iraq.urban.war/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Urban War 4Pack DVD movie info at Video Universe
Great prices on Urban War 4Pack DVD movies at Video Universe. Great service ... discount
prices. Official Urban War 4Pack DVD Movie Information. ...
www.cduniverse.com/search/xx/movie/ pid/2186085/a/Urban+War+4Pack.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Despite Opening Successes, Urban War May Still Lie Ahead
Despite Opening Successes, Urban War May Still Lie Ahead San Jose Mercury News,
March 23, 2003 Michael E. O'Hanlon, Senior Fellow, Foreign Policy Studies ...
www.brookings.edu/views/op-ed/ohanlon/20030323.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC NEWS | Americas | Bogota bomb fuels urban war fears
... Wednesday, 23 October, 2002, 09:15 GMT 10:15 UK Bogota bomb fuels urban
war fears. The bomb may have been retaliation for a crackdown. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/americas/2352297.stm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

G8: Urban War Mod
Recommended resolution: 1024x768 or higher! -=[G8]=- Welcome to the
G8 Urban War Mod for the multi award game Operation Flashpoint. ...
ofp.gamezone.cz/G8/start.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Not good examples (mostly movies/games) but definitely 'urban war'...rug dealers and burglars turned her once-quaint neighborhood into an urban war zone. .. www.tucsoncitizen.com/projects/who_runs_tucson/neighbor_bak...
14 mins
  -> examples ain't great but I know it's the term. The problem on proz one has to give ''proof'' when by this time I can just reel it off...

agree  Claudio Mazotti: also...
1 hr