KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

polícia militar

English translation: Military Police (MP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:polícia militar
English translation:Military Police (MP)
Entered by: Mayura Silveira

22:22 Mar 26, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: polícia militar
Dados da PM (polícia militar ) mostram que em 2002 foram 116,9 mil ocorrências....
Mayura Silveira
Military Police (MP)
Explanation:
Termo comum em muitos paises de lingua inglesa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-26 22:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:) How often does everyone agree 100%? :)))
Selected response from:

isarcat
Grading comment
Thanks a lot,the other peers are also correct ,but I selected you when I was doing my job.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4regular local uniformed police, or [state name] State Police Force
Donna Sandin
5 +1Military Police (MP)isarcat
5 +1Military PolicexxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1Military police
Geraldo Quintas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polícia militar
Military police


Explanation:
...

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Vidigal
3726 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polícia militar
Military Police


Explanation:
Good luck Mayura

Elena

The Military Police Homepage

the Military Police Online Association and help support this website. ... Description: US Army **Military Police** training, equipment, and locator service.

www.militarypolice.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-26 22:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Military Police Association
WELCOME TO THE **MILITARY POLICE** ASSOCIATION WEBSITE! This website ... too. Be sure to visit Taps, our memorial for fallen Military Police. Click ...

www.militarypoliceassn.net

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Vidigal
3726 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polícia militar
Military Police (MP)


Explanation:
Termo comum em muitos paises de lingua inglesa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-26 22:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:) How often does everyone agree 100%? :)))


    Reference: http://fotw.unislabs.com/flags/ca%5Emp.html
    Reference: http://www.wood.army.mil/usamps/default.htm
isarcat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot,the other peers are also correct ,but I selected you when I was doing my job.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
polícia militar
regular local uniformed police, or [state name] State Police Force


Explanation:
This term generates a lot of questions. The above translations have been used/approved by the Brazilian Embassy, according to its chief translator, though neither is ideal. "Military police" in the US means "Policia do Exercito." They only deal with members of the military. So to translate as Military Police would be very misleading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-26 22:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of the comment, I have to say that we need more context but given the other questions, it seems as though we are not talking about fights or crimes committed by members of the military. Or military guys who are AWOL and breaking curfew.

In Brazil, the Policia Militar is in fact the one that handles these urban situations among civilians.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  isarcat: Donna, nao e policia do exercito o que quer dizer o "asker"?
3 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right
30 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Yes. 'Police Force'.
38 mins

agree  xxxLumen: Right, as usual and thanks for the info. I will take note of what you said.
1 hr

agree  rhandler: I believe the PM is similar to the National Guard of each American state.
14 hrs