KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

crimes violentos

English translation: violent crimes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:crimes violentos
English translation:violent crimes
Entered by: Mayura Silveira

22:32 Mar 26, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: crimes violentos
Os crimes violentos impulsionados pela desigualdade social....
Ok,people I know literally "violent crimes",mas preciso de uma palavra que seja do vocabulário americano...guerra de tráfico nas ruas...Alguma sugestão?
Mayura Silveira
violent crimes
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-26 22:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazon.com: Books: Profiling Violent Crimes: An Investigative Tool - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The second edition of Profiling Violent Crimes combines social and behavioural
theory with practical criminology research to acquaint professionals and ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0803972393?v=glance - 75k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Violent crimes: repeat victimisation, 2001/02: Social Trends 33 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Violent crimes: repeat victimisation, 2001/02: Social Trends 33, According
to the British Crime Survey, one third of victims of any ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/STATBASE/ DatasetType.asp?vlnk=6347 - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Violent crimes: repeat victimisation, 2001/02: Social Trends 33 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Violent crimes: repeat victimisation, 2001/02: Social Trends 33, Dataset Name: ST330912. ... Title:
Violent crimes: repeat victimisation, 2001/02: Social Trends 33. ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/ STATBASE/ssdataset.asp?vlnk=6347&More=Y - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.statistics.gov.uk ]

Violent juvenile crimes in Japan point to a deeper social crisis - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The latest violent crimes by juveniles are not isolated incidents but symptoms of
a far deeper malaise. The social order, driven by the profit motive, has no ...
www.wsws.org/articles/2000/oct2000/jap-o18.shtml - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PPT] Chapter 9 Violent Crimes
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Ver em HTML
Violent Crimes. ... Internationally VC rates generally…. Lower, but WHY? Demographics,
economics, homogeneity, legislation (guns), and social structures. Homicide. ...
www.pearsoned.ca/winterdyk/ppt_slides/C9.ppt - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
Mayura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9violent crimes
Claudia da Matta
4serious crimes, criminal offensesreginalobo
3 +1crimes of violence
verbis
4crimes against the person
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
violent crimes


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-26 22:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazon.com: Books: Profiling Violent Crimes: An Investigative Tool - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The second edition of Profiling Violent Crimes combines social and behavioural
theory with practical criminology research to acquaint professionals and ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0803972393?v=glance - 75k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Violent crimes: repeat victimisation, 2001/02: Social Trends 33 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Violent crimes: repeat victimisation, 2001/02: Social Trends 33, According
to the British Crime Survey, one third of victims of any ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/STATBASE/ DatasetType.asp?vlnk=6347 - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Violent crimes: repeat victimisation, 2001/02: Social Trends 33 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Violent crimes: repeat victimisation, 2001/02: Social Trends 33, Dataset Name: ST330912. ... Title:
Violent crimes: repeat victimisation, 2001/02: Social Trends 33. ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/ STATBASE/ssdataset.asp?vlnk=6347&More=Y - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.statistics.gov.uk ]

Violent juvenile crimes in Japan point to a deeper social crisis - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The latest violent crimes by juveniles are not isolated incidents but symptoms of
a far deeper malaise. The social order, driven by the profit motive, has no ...
www.wsws.org/articles/2000/oct2000/jap-o18.shtml - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PPT] Chapter 9 Violent Crimes
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Ver em HTML
Violent Crimes. ... Internationally VC rates generally…. Lower, but WHY? Demographics,
economics, homogeneity, legislation (guns), and social structures. Homicide. ...
www.pearsoned.ca/winterdyk/ppt_slides/C9.ppt - Páginas Semelhantes


Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
Mayura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: an alternative could be "crimes of violence" but it's very general
1 min
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  isarcat: urban violence, inner-city violence/conflict, gang/drug wars, urban conflict, take your pick
3 mins
  -> Thanks, isarcat. "Violent crimes" is perfect.

agree  António Ribeiro: muito bem
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, António.

agree  xxxjmf
39 mins
  -> Thanks, jmf.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
47 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sormane.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, klausinSP.

agree  Maria Karra
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria.

agree  Kimberley
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Kimbeley.

agree  chaac
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crimes of violence


Explanation:
I would say so..........



Crime of Violence: What it Means. The ... term. Table B lists the crimes that
are included in selected “crime of violence” definitions. ...
www.house.leg.state.mn.us/hrd/issinfo/covdef.htm



1087 Federal Crime of Violence. Section 373 encompasses only solicitations
of Federal felonies. See S. Rep. No. 98-225, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. ...
www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/ usam/title9/crm01087.htm


Solicitation to commit a crime of violence (a) Whoever, with intent that another
person engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/casecode/uscodes/18/parts/ i/chapters/19/sections/section_373.html


my take

hth












--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 22:48:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: dealing with defining \"criminal injury\" and \"crime of violence\"
paragraphs 1 - 12. Guide to the Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme. ...
https:/ /www.cica.gov.uk/portal/page?_pageid=115,66213&_dad=portal&_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 22:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

8.7 1. Crime of Violence. CRIME OF VIOLENCE – AG NOT ENTITLED TO CHEVRON DEFERENCE
IN ANALYSIS OF 18 USC § 16 See § 6.37. § 8.7 1. Crime of Violence. ...
www.criminalandimmigrationlaw.com/ Premium_update_CrimDef_8.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 22:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at least, this is, in my humble opinion, the technical legal phrase.................................

good night!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crimes against the person


Explanation:
Types of Crime Two major types of crime are recorded by the FBI in its statistical reports known as the crime index. First, crimes against the person--or violent crimes--are defined as crimes against people that involve violence or the threat of violence. Examples are murder, rape, aggravated assault, and robbery.
www.geocities.com/tdeddins/deviance.htm

Also 'violent crime'- use of singular, rather than plural (depending on context?):
Compared to the situation in other Western industrialized nations, the problem of violent crime in America appears especially alarming. Underlying Hagan's argument is the assumption that crime is a cost of social inequality, which grows in proportion to America's capital disinvestment policies.
static.highbeam.com/s/socialforces/september011996/crimeanddisreputebookreviews/

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serious crimes, criminal offenses


Explanation:
algumas sugestões

reginalobo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4