KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

condomínio (see context)

English translation: Condominium Association fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:condomínio (see context)
English translation:Condominium Association fees
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

07:17 Jun 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: condomínio (see context)
Hello!
I'm havong trouble with the word "condomínio", meaning the shared costs/duties of all tennants/owners of properties in a block of apartments. In Portugal, people living in such a building often have to pay for the cost of upkeep to the reception area, lifts, stairs, etc. Does anyone know how this is translated? Anything better than "common ownership"? Many thanks.
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Condominium Association fees
Explanation:
My suggestion.

A guide to buying a condominium
... Disadvantages. You will be responsible for little or no exterior maintenance or repairs. You will be responsible for payment of Condominium Association fees. ...
www.ourfamilyplace.com/homebuyer/condo.html - 13k

... areas and amenities. One requirement of owning a condominium is the payment of monthly condominium association fees. These fees ...
www.gaymoving.com/buyerseller/condominiums.cfm - 13k

... Condominium association fees include: insurance, exterior building and common area grounds, maintenance and professional landscaping, water, trash removal ... www.littleturtle.com/About.shtml - 21k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3condominium fees
airmailrpl
5 +1Condominium Association fees
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5condominium charges
Paul Dixon
5common ownership /coproperty
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +2condominium maintenance [fee]Amilcar
4common feesjudith ryan
3 +1maintenance (fees) or service charge
Lucy Phillips


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condomínio (see context)
common ownership /coproperty


Explanation:
the ownership of property by two or more people together


Reference Dict of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condomínio (see context)
condominium maintenance [fee]


Explanation:
.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samsung
6 mins

agree  Joao Vieira: Só condominium
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado a ambos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
condomínio (see context)
condominium fees


Explanation:
Condo Management Online
... Dealing with unit owners who owe condominium fees. ... The real trick to collecting condominium
fees is getting the message through to the neglectful unit owner. ...
www.condomgmt.com/Articles/legal/015.html

condominium fees, 2001 census
... Introduction to the Dictionary, A to Z Index, Modifications, Troubleshooting PDFs. Condominium Fees Part A – Plain Language Definition. Not applicable. ...
www.statcan.ca/english/census2001/dict/hou007.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita
10 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Javier Ramos
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condomínio (see context)
maintenance (fees) or service charge


Explanation:
If this is for a UK audience and you are referring to the actual payments (rather than the concept of co-ownership), I would suggest either maintenance (fees) or service charge. I've recently had to confirm details of our service charge to a solicitor acting for another vendor in our building.

Foxtons: Property Jargon: Maintenance charge (or service charge) ...

... Maintenance charge (or service charge). The cost of repairing and maintaining external or internal communal parts of a building charged to the tenant or ...
www.foxtons.co.uk/let/jargon/m.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley: absolutely - depends on whether text refers to the actual payments or the concept.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condomínio (see context)
Condominium Association fees


Explanation:
My suggestion.

A guide to buying a condominium
... Disadvantages. You will be responsible for little or no exterior maintenance or repairs. You will be responsible for payment of Condominium Association fees. ...
www.ourfamilyplace.com/homebuyer/condo.html - 13k

... areas and amenities. One requirement of owning a condominium is the payment of monthly condominium association fees. These fees ...
www.gaymoving.com/buyerseller/condominiums.cfm - 13k

... Condominium association fees include: insurance, exterior building and common area grounds, maintenance and professional landscaping, water, trash removal ... www.littleturtle.com/About.shtml - 21k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks to all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I live in a condominium of townhouses and this is what we call it. BTW, the AREA maintained by the association is called the "common area" everything that's not owned by an individual unit owner - outer walls, stairways and passages, etc
13 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condomínio (see context)
condominium charges


Explanation:
I have preferred "charges" to "fees" as the money is paid to the condominium rather than for the service, Compare: "doctor's fees".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condomínio (see context)
common fees


Explanation:
this is often used

judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21