KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

embalagens longa vida

English translation: long-life milk packaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:embalagens longa vida
English translation:long-life milk packaging

23:03 Jul 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: embalagens longa vida
Embalagens de leite estilo longa vida
xxxCarolina B
long-life milk packaging
Explanation:
OR
Packaging of long-life milk.

That's why I understand it. A bit more context would certainly help.



Treatment of long life milk to remove bacteria?
MadSci Network: Microbiology. Subject: Treatment of long life milk to
remove bacteria? ... Re: Treatment of long life milk to remove bacteria? ...
www.madsci.org/posts/archives/ jul2000/962980584.Mi.q.html - 3k - 30 jun. 2004

... Long-Life Milk. Is long-life milk safe for children? Is it as nutritious
as regular milk? by Linda Somers. Yes, to both questions. ...
www.sesameworkshop.org/parents/ advice/article.php?categoryId=45&contentId=679 - 13k

... poor condition. The dairies express considerable interest in the packaging of long-life milk, either sterilized or UHT. Given the ...
www.foodnet.cgiar.org/market/ Rwanda/reports/Chemonics8.pdf

Sainsbury's gave us the example of the application they had made of formal life-cycle analysis to fresh and long-life milk packaging. ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/ pa/cm199899/cmselect/cmenvtra/149/14913.htm
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Long life packaging
David Jessop
5 +1long-life milk cartons OR cartons such as the ones for long-life milkJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2TetraPak
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4 +1aseptic packagingjudith ryan
4 +1long-life milk packaging
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4long-lasting packages
Michael Powers (PhD)
3UHT packingJonas Teixeira
3extended shelf life packages
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-lasting packages


Explanation:
meaning
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: I think this puts too much emphasis on the packages, not the contents - it's the contents that are "long-lasting"
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extended shelf life packages


Explanation:
something along those lines...

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Long life packaging


Explanation:
I believe this works...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-07-01 23:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Donna, I agree. It should be \"long-life\" WITH a hyphen.

Cheers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-01 23:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See these sites for the term in context:

Aluminium - long-life packaging material for contents with a short ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Aluminium - long-life packaging material for contents with a short life Aluminum
is used in packaging primarily because of its excellent barrier properties ...
www.aluinfo.de/download/Englisch_Al_Langlebiger.pdf

Packaging Materials - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... www.packagingprice.com. Packaging Materials Tetra Pak: Long-Life Packaging
Quality, Flavor, Nutrition, Safety www.tetrapakusa.com. ...
www.kellysearch.com/qz-product-249.html - 46k - 30 Jun 2004


David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: This is what I would have suggested but there may be a better "term of art" and I would hyphenate long-life. In the case of leche longa vida - that's "ultrapasteurized" "needs no refrigeration" so there may be a better answer
8 mins
  -> Hi Donna. I agree with you about the hyphen. However, "long-life packaging" is the "term of art" I utilize and heard growing up. Cheers.

agree  ROCHA-ROBINSON: long-life packaging - :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Steve. Si me escogen, me voy a reir porque no hablo ni una palabra de portugués, solo que es bien parecido a castellano...;-) David

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique :-) David

agree  airmailrpl: long-life packaging
10 hrs
  -> Thanks ;-) David

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long-life milk packaging


Explanation:
OR
Packaging of long-life milk.

That's why I understand it. A bit more context would certainly help.



Treatment of long life milk to remove bacteria?
MadSci Network: Microbiology. Subject: Treatment of long life milk to
remove bacteria? ... Re: Treatment of long life milk to remove bacteria? ...
www.madsci.org/posts/archives/ jul2000/962980584.Mi.q.html - 3k - 30 jun. 2004

... Long-Life Milk. Is long-life milk safe for children? Is it as nutritious
as regular milk? by Linda Somers. Yes, to both questions. ...
www.sesameworkshop.org/parents/ advice/article.php?categoryId=45&contentId=679 - 13k

... poor condition. The dairies express considerable interest in the packaging of long-life milk, either sterilized or UHT. Given the ...
www.foodnet.cgiar.org/market/ Rwanda/reports/Chemonics8.pdf

Sainsbury's gave us the example of the application they had made of formal life-cycle analysis to fresh and long-life milk packaging. ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/ pa/cm199899/cmselect/cmenvtra/149/14913.htm

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TetraPak


Explanation:
another option - though I agree with D.Jessop - use the commonly used tradename - TetraPak - known/recognised throughout the world.

...keep the debate lively... :)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: is the tradename of the container
10 hrs

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aseptic packaging


Explanation:
Tetra Pack is the trade name of the most common manufacturer worldwide

judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: That's how I would translate too. Have a client who sells equipment for this kind of packaging.
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long-life milk cartons OR cartons such as the ones for long-life milk


Explanation:
Veja bem:

1) usually, it would be cartons and not packages..though you might say packaging...
2) the use of DO ESTILO often DOES NOT Require translation..
3) If this is used as a category, the DO ESTILO need NOT be translated
4) If they are COMPARING THEM to OTHER TYPES OF cartons, then the DO ESTILO does require translating.
5) I have given you both. It depends ON CONTEXT.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
4 hrs

2 days31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
UHT packing


Explanation:
"TetraPack" [A Swiss tradename] stands for long-life carton packing itself. Americans would refer to product [milk, cheese, cream, juice and others] as a UHT product, where UHT stands for Ultra High Temperature Pasteurization and Packing. Never heard Americans say "long-life". It looks complicated, but that's the way! On the contrary, Australians, the British and Europeans would say a "long-life" product most of the time, on making references to a UHT product.

Jonas Teixeira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese