ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

conselho nacional de trânsito

English translation: DVLA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conselho nacional de trânsito
English translation:DVLA
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

22:18 Jul 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: conselho nacional de trânsito
carteira nacional de habilitação
Conselho nacional de trânsito
Ana Maria Sousa
DVLA
Explanation:
Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency - if this is for a driving-license related issue...
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1DVLA
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4National Traffic Counciljudith ryan
4Road Traffic AuthorityAntónio Ribeiro
4National Transportation Council
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conselho nacional de trânsito
National Transportation Council


Explanation:
assim

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Road Traffic Authority


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 22:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Road Traffic Reduction Act 1997... traffic authority\" and \"local traffic authority\" have the meaning given by section 121A of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984. ...
www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1997/1997054.htm


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conselho nacional de trânsito
National Traffic Council


Explanation:
... that's the literal translation - it is basically equivalent to the DMV, but on a National level.

judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conselho nacional de trânsito
DVLA


Explanation:
Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency - if this is for a driving-license related issue...

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs