KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

titulares de precatórios alimentares

English translation: recipients of food vouchers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:titulares de precatórios alimentares
English translation:recipients of food vouchers
Entered by: António Ribeiro

20:31 Aug 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: titulares de precatórios alimentares
Há titulares de precatórios alimentares morrendo todo dia, sem ver sequer um centavo do que lhes é devido.
Eduardo Queiroz
recipients of food vouchers
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
"vouchers" serve perfeitamente (nos EUA ha inclusive "education vouchers") e "recipients" cae melhor do que owners/holders. Grato a todos, mais uma vez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5food allowance holders/beneficiaries
Maria Luisa Duarte
4holders of government bondsvertebem
4recipients of food vouchersAntónio Ribeiro
4food voucher owners / holders
Victor Hugo Silva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food voucher owners / holders


Explanation:
Não sei se 'voucher' serve como tradução para 'precatório' - só encontrei 'precatory', como adjetivo... mas como 'voucher' também quer dizer 'título', talvez sirva.

Victor Hugo Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recipients of food vouchers


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
"vouchers" serve perfeitamente (nos EUA ha inclusive "education vouchers") e "recipients" cae melhor do que owners/holders. Grato a todos, mais uma vez!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holders of government bonds


Explanation:
Caso se trate dos famosos títulos precatórios (cobrança de dívida pública), a expressão seria essa.

vertebem
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
food allowance holders/beneficiaries


Explanation:
precatórios alimentares = food allowances

Human Resources Administration - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... benefits to recipients. Under EBT, Food Stamp beneficiaries receive
a monthly food allowance in their EBT account. By using their ...
www.nyc.gov/html/hra/html/serv_foodstamps.html - 19k - 2 Ago 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Governor's Address in the Legislative Assembly - 2004 - English ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A total of 1.44 lakh cycles have been distributed among eligible beneficiaries.
The food allowance in hostels has been increased from Rs. 225 to Rs. ...
www.tn.gov.in/tnassembly/speech-govern-eng2004.htm - 69k


Enquanto isso, o Estado brasileiro não paga sequer o que deve a seus cidadãos. `*** Há titulares de precatórios alimentares morrendo*** todo dia, sem ver sequer um centavo do que lhes é devido. Morrem sem esperança nem mesmo de que o cônjuge ou o filho receba. A União deve ao funcionalismo público, desde 1993, um aumento de 28,86 %, que vem sendo pago em conta-gotas para aqueles mais necessitados que se viram obrigados a aceitar um acordo leonino. As decisões transitaram em julgado, mas precatório algum foi pago.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-08-04 22:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12 - Families formerly entitled to the Income Allowance are included in the Food Allowance scheme (BAL)
The number of families entitled to the Food Allowance has been increased since April as a result of the transfer of R$36 million by MESA to the Health Ministry. To begin with, 206 thousand families formerly entitled to the Income Allowance will begin to receive the Food Allowance.

The remaining families will gradually be included in the scheme as the registers are updated. By the end of the year, 3.5 million beneficiaries will have been included. There are currently 1.7 million beneficiaries.

13 - Food banks
A manual for setting up and administering the public food banks instituted by MESA’s Secretariat for Food Security Programmes is available on the Zero Hunger Scheme’s website at . The manual, entitled ‘Como Implantar e Gerir Bancos de Alimentos’ (‘How to set up and administer food banks‘), was based on suggestions made by representatives of existing food banks.

It provides basic information ranging from the purpose of food banks, guidance on procedures, identifying and contacting donors to food distribution. The manual shows how food banks are spreading throughout Brazil and describes some of the most successful initiatives.

http://www.brazil.org.uk/page.php?cid=1520


    Reference: http://www.baguete.com.br/coluna.php?nome=janercristaldo
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916