KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

chefes de família

English translation: head of the family/head of the household


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chefes de família
English translation:head of the family/head of the household
Entered by: Steven Mertens

18:38 Aug 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: chefes de família
Quem sustenta a família.
Moura
head of the family/head of the household
Explanation:
Although I'd prefer head of the family

Succes

Steven
Selected response from:

Steven Mertens
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3head of the family/head of the household
Steven Mertens
5 +2Head of Household
Claudia Andreani
5 +1heads of houselhold
Marian Greenfield
5breadwinner
Daniel Marcus
4 +1heads of families/family heads
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chefes de família
head of the family/head of the household


Explanation:
Although I'd prefer head of the family

Succes

Steven

Steven Mertens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: HOF
7 mins
  -> Thanks Bo

disagree  LUCIT: family head is advisable
10 mins
  -> I don't quite agree, Lucit. "Head of the family" is a perfect alternative for "family head". Eurodicatom only refers to "head of household"

agree  Claudia Andreani: Head of Household is the term
54 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia

agree  Marion Gorenstein
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marion

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chefes de família
heads of families/family heads


Explanation:
Guide to the SARs datasets: SEXFAMHD / Sex of family head / 1991 ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Source: Samples of Anonymised Records (SARs) from the UK Census. ... SAR dataset Search
this site for "SEXFAMHD" Search Google for "Sex of family head" (opens in ...
www.ccsr.ac.uk/cgi-bin/sars/guide/data.asp?V=SEXFAMHD - 11k -

Guardian Unlimited | The Guardian | Sainsbury family heads off pay ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Sainsbury family heads off pay rebellion Jill Treanor ... If you strip out the family
support this is ... Daily sections. ...
www.guardian.co.uk/business/ story/0,3604,1259742,00.html - 43k -

HICKSON Heads of families with some connection to Timperley ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Timperley, Cheshire. All of these people have some connection to Timperley,
Cheshire. Name, Year of birth, Reference, Comments. Peter ...
www.hickson.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/ ByCounty/timperley.html - 6k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LUCIT: Sorry, I meant family heads
11 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chefes de família
breadwinner


Explanation:
If it's specifically about 'quem sustenta a familia' the person who keeps everyone going is the breadwinner.

Mixing metaphors, you could say that the breadwinner brings home the bacon!

Family head sounds strange to me.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chefes de família
heads of houselhold


Explanation:
depends on context, but if it has to do with welfare or tax benefits, this would be it...

Heads of Household of Ballyferriter Catholic Parish 1827-1852
Heads of Household of Ballyferriter Catholic Parish, Barony of Corkaguiny, County
Kerry, Ireland 1827-1852. Compiled by WJ Mansfield (neriezpas@yahoo.com). ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Ithaca/ 7974/Ballyferriter/compilation.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Composite Index of Early Manitoba Mennonite Church Registers - [ Translate this page ]
Composite Index of Heads of Household in the Mennonite Church Records of the
Bergthal Gemeinde, Chortitzer Gemeinde, Reinlaender Gemeinde, Sommerfelder ...
www.mmhs.org/canada/super/super.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

"Free Colored" Heads of Household in the 1820 Delaware Census
"Free Colored" Heads of Household in the 1820 Delaware Census. by Family Name.
?, Robert p.159 0001-221 p.159 St. George's Hundred, New Castle Co. ...
www.freeafricanamericans.com/1820DELa.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

1810 Delaware by family
"Other Free" Heads of Household in the1810 Delaware Census. by Family Name. Abbot,
James 8 p.332 Sussex County. Abbot, Jas. 8 p.376 Sussex County. Abbot, Jas. ...
www.freeafricanamericans.com/1810DELa.htm - 92k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freeafricanamericans.com ]

HEADS OF HOUSEHOLD - MONROE COUNTY, INDIANA 1860
Gaudy counter started 05/02/97: HEADS OF HOUSEHOLD - MONROE COUNTY,
INDIANA 1860. Copies of a full 1860 Census transcribed by Rachael ...
www.kiva.net/~mchm/head1860.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

HEADS OF HOUSEHOLD - MONROE COUNTY, INDIANA 1830
HEADS OF HOUSEHOLD - MONROE COUNTY, INDIANA 1830. Copies of COMPLETE
INDEXED Monroe County 1820 through 1850 censii in a single book ...
www.kiva.net/~mchm/monr1830.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Female Heads of Household
losangeles.craigslist.org > etcetera jobs > Female Heads of Household
last modified: Thu, 22 Jul 17:43 PDT ... Female Heads of Household. ...
losangeles.craigslist.org/etc/37175793.html - Similar pages

Heads of Households 1768 Census
1768 St. John's Island Heads of Household Census. From the Collection of
Donna Johnston Collings. Suggest This Page To A Friend! In 1768 Lt. ...
www.islandregister.com/1768.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

African American Heads of Household listed in the 1830 Surry ...
African American Heads of Household listed in the 1830 Surry County, Virginia
Census. Freedmen's Bureau Online. ...
www.ccharity.com/virginia/1830cens.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

TIAA-CREF Library: Tax Guide - Heads of Household
... 2004 Tax Guide. Heads of Household. Taxable Income*, Federal Income Tax.
Over, But Not Over, Flat Amount + (Rate x Excess Over). $ 0, $10,200, 10.0%, ...
www.tiaa-cref.org/pubs/html/taxguide/tg2a.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar
2 days42 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chefes de família
Head of Household


Explanation:
This is the term used in gov. and other agencies forms

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: I agree, this is how I would put it.
10 mins
  -> Thank you Paul

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs