KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

prólogo

English translation: prologue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prólogo
English translation:prologue
Entered by: mcguegan

11:53 Aug 6, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: prólogo
This the first leg of a rally or something like a starting race. This is a specific technical term used for rallies.
Amadize silveira
prologue
Explanation:
prologue
Selected response from:

mcguegan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7prologue
Marian Greenfield
3 -1prologuemcguegan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
prólogo
prologue


Explanation:
it's used in English also in racing...

Nascar Racing: Auto Racing, Nascar News, Racing News, Nascar ...
... a record crowd for a Formula One race, about a ... play in an "elite area." After the
prologue the main ... Take Jacques Villenueve, who won the 1995 Indy 500 when he ...
www.racingone.com/column.asp?artnum=3147 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Masten Gregory - Home Page
... in PDF format, go to: www.mtcabooks.com/Prologue.pdf. ... 1958 Spa Grand Prix sports car
race in 1959 ... Bob' Said, commenting on Masten's 1965 Indy 500 performance in ...
www.geocities.com/mastoidfan/mg.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

No Magic Formula for Beating Schumacher
... Indy Prologue Robby Gordon, who will try to race in both the Indy 500 and Coca-Cola
600 at Charlotte, NC, on May 30, will get a tuneup of sorts this weekend ...
www.latimes.com/sports/columnists/la-sp-motors14_ may14,1,5065024.column?coll=la-headlines-sports-columnists - Similar pages

MOTORSPORT2000.DE - Das Motorsport Portal - [ Translate this page ]
... Der Deal umfasst auch die Rechte am „spektakulärsten Rennevent der Welt“,
dem Indianapolis-500-Mile-Race, besser bekannt als Indy 500. ...
www.motorsport2000.de/index.php4?mitte=incs/ newsausgabe.inc&news=1993 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

SportsFilter |
... team manager pointing fingers after his prologue chain mishap ... the farce that ended
the 2002 Indy 500 where a ... Tracy most definitely should have won that race. ...
www.sportsfilter.com/comments.cfm/1908 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Rally raid - Eurosport, all sports, live, results, standing ...
Barbosa wins prologue. The one and only Cross Country World Event held on portuguese
ground has started today. ... I made a perfect Prologue !", assured the driver. ...
www.eurosport.com/home/pages/V4/L0/ S239/E6602/sport_Lng0_Spo239_Evt6602_Sto585817.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Brief Year by Year History
... Jim Clark wins the Indy 500 driving a Lotus. ... Two Lotus Esprit Sport 300s race
at Le Mans ... Boardman sets new record average speed on the Prologue for the ...
66.139.73.25/history/yr2yr/yr2yr.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

SLAM! Sports Motorsports - News - Shinozuka powers to Dakar rally ...
... Shinozuka powers to Dakar rally prologue win. ...
slam.canoe.ca/Slam/Motorsports/ News/2004/01/01/301927-ap.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
3 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
27 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
5 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro: Ver o meu comentário à resposta seguinte.
10 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prólogo
prologue


Explanation:
prologue


    Reference: http://www.dailypeloton.com/displayarticle.asp?pk=4196
mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: Com a atribuição dos pontos, quando a mesma resposta já tinha sido dada antes. Será que mcguegan e Amadize são a mesma pessoa? Só pode ser!!!
10 hrs