KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

voce e demais

English translation: you're just great


00:26 Aug 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: voce e demais
voce e demais
maria
English translation:you're just great
Explanation:
Common slang here in Brazil. By the way, it should be "é" with an accent.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4you're just great
Paul Dixon
5 +3you and all [the] othersAmilcar
4 +1You are the best (you are great)António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you and all [the] others


Explanation:
- or -
you and everybody else
etc ...

depending on context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 00:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, you are missing at least one accent (você); the other (possibly \"é demais\", instead of \"e demais\") makes a huge diference.

Você é demais! means \"you are too much!\"



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita: YES, the meaning ist "you are too much"
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Janis Carter: You are too much
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are the best (you are great)


Explanation:
Não será "Você É demais"?



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Bradley: i concur!
2 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you're just great


Explanation:
Common slang here in Brazil. By the way, it should be "é" with an accent.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DavidHardy
6 mins

agree  skport: I think this is the best answer, becasue it also covers the possibilty that it could be sarcastic or ironic - it could be either in Portuguese and this phrase in English also could be either sincere or sarcastic.
9 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
12 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
12 hrs