ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

moeda corrente

English translation: common knowledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:moeda corrente
English translation:common knowledge
Entered by: Lumen

22:50 Nov 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: moeda corrente
not talking currency here; "'É moeda corrente entre defensores institucionais de que ladrão bom é ladrão morto".

Common/Public knowledge?
Eduardo Queiroz
common knowledge
Explanation:
Makes sense.
Selected response from:

Lumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Novamente, obrigado pela ajuda de todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7common knowledge
Lumen
5 +2Common senseJoao Crus
4 +1common belief
Deolindo
5it is said
Joao Vieira
4current opinionAntónio Ribeiro
3commun facts
marikadhillon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
common knowledge


Explanation:
Makes sense.

Lumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Novamente, obrigado pela ajuda de todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or simply, "It is well known."
1 hr
  -> OK, agreed

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Amy Duncan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henrique

agree  Cristina Santos
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada pelo apoio

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day44 mins
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current opinion


Explanation:
É o que quer dizer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-01 23:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra opção: current token

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is said


Explanation:
1 possibilidade.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 175

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commun facts


Explanation:
Uma das possibilidades.

marikadhillon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common belief


Explanation:
outra sugestão.

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigith
14 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Common sense


Explanation:
Common Sense

Joao Crus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
26 mins

agree  Claudia Andrade
54 mins